Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin, Inc. v. Schimel
[…] I agree with the circuit court's analysis and would affirm.

A. Medication Abortions

¶ 23. The first statute, Wis. Stat. § 253.105(2), addresses medication abortions, involving the oral administration of two separate drugs. Under Planned Parenthood's medical protocol, a physician prescribes *731and is present when both drugs are dispensed to the patient during the patient's second appointment at the clinic.1 The patient takes the first drug (Mifeprex) at the clinic and is directed to take the second drug (misoprostol) at home twenty-four hours later.

¶ 24. Wisconsin Stat. § 253.105(2) provides that no person may give an abortion-inducing drug to a woman unless the physician who prescribed, or otherwise provided, the abortion-inducing drug is "physically present in the room when the drug is given to the woman." Sec. 253.105(2)(b) (emphasis added). The criminal penalty provision exempts the "woman to whom an abortion-inducing drug is given." Sec. 253.105(3) (emphasis added).