Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin, Inc. v. Schimel
[…] f 49. A criminal statute is unconstitutionally vague if it fails to afford proper notice of the conduct it seeks to proscribe — to sufficiently warn what conduct comes within or near the proscribed area. State v. Hahn, 221 Wis. 2d 670, 677, 586 N.W.2d 5 (Ct. App. 1998). The statute must not be so unclear that persons of ordinary intelligence must necessarily guess as to its meaning and differ as to its application. Id. As discussed above, a reasonable person could disagree as to the meaning of "given."

¶ 50. Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04(2) provides that " [a]ny person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder." *739Section 806.04(12) provides: "This section is declared to be remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations; and it is to be liberally construed and administered." As the statute makes clear, the "underlying philosophy of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is to enable controversies of a justiciable nature to be brought before the courts for settlement and determination prior to the time that a wrong has been threatened or committed." Olson v.