Background
[…] Id., ¶ 6. The plaintiff in the case was injured when one of the lines tethering the balloon broke free and the balloon basket struck her while she waited in line for a ride. Id., ¶ 10. She sued the owner/operator of the balloon, who was neither the sponsor of the event nor the owner of the property on which the event was held. Id., ¶ 5.
¶ 24. On appeal, our supreme court approved of the dictionary definition of "occupy," for Wis. Stat. § 895.52 purposes, as "to take and hold possession." Id., ¶ 34 (citing Doane v. Helenville Mut. Ins. Co., 216 Wis. 2d 345, 575 N.W.2d 734 (Ct. App. 1998) (citing Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary 794 (8th ed. 1974))). And while we previously have expressed that the term "occupies" in § 895.52 "should be interpreted to encompass a resident of land who is more transient than either a lessee or an owner," see Held v. Ackerville Snowmobile Club, Inc., 2007 WI App 43, ¶ 16, 300 Wis. 2d 498, 730 N.W.2d 428, and Leu v. Price Cty. Snowmobile Trails Ass'n, Inc., 2005 WI App 81, ¶ 11, 280 Wis. 2d 765, 695 N.W.2d 889, the Roberts court observed that " 'occupy,' as it is used in Wis.