Background
[…] The three Creekside employees, but not Moore, were working at Conference Point on the day of the accident.
Discussion
¶ 12. Our review of a circuit court's decision on summary judgment is de novo. Behrendt v. Gulf Underwriters Ins. Co., 2009 WI 71, ¶ 11, 318 Wis. 2d 622, *692768 N.W.2d 568. Summary judgment is appropriate if there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id.
¶ 13. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52(2)(b) (2013-14),2 provides in relevant part that "no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property." (Emphasis added.) "Owner" is defined to include "[a] person . . . that owns, leases or occupies property." Sec. 895.52(l)(d)l. (emphasis added).
¶ 14. The Westmases contend the circuit court erred in concluding Creekside was entitled to recreational immunity under Wis.