John Y. Westmas v. Selective Insurance Company of South Carolina
[…] Cty. of Dane v. LIRC, 2009 WI 9, ¶34, 315 Wis. 2d 293, 759 N.W.2d 571. ¶20 If we determine that the language of Wis. Stat. § 895.52 is ambiguous, we may then consult extrinsic sources, such as legislative history. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶50. However, even where the statutory language bears a plain meaning, "we nevertheless may consult extrinsic sources 'to 10 No. 20151039 confirm or verify a plain-meaning interpretation.'" Grunke, 311 Wis. 2d 439, ¶22 (quoting Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶51). 2. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52 ¶21 In 1983, the Wisconsin legislature enacted Wis. Stat. § 895.52, which dramatically expanded liability protection for landowners who open their private property for public recreational use. Section 895.52(2) provides: (2) No Duty; Immunity from Liability. (a) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity: 1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities. 2. A duty to inspect the property, except as provided under s. 23.115(2). 3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property. (b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employee, or agent of an owner is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property.[6] 6 Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52 replaced a previous recreational immunity statute, Wis. Stat. § 29.68 (1963), which had been interpreted to grant immunity only to landowners whose land was used for activities typically reliant on land "in its natural undeveloped state." See Laesch v. L&H Indus.