John Y. Westmas v. Selective Insurance Company of South Carolina
[…] Stat. § 895.52(1)(d)1., we determine whether Creekside fits the statutory meaning of agent or, in the alternative, whether Creekside was a statutory occupier of recreational land such that it, too, is protected by the provisions of § 895.52. a. Agency ¶26 Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52 does not define agent or occupier. We begin with determining the statutory meaning of agent as employed in § 895.52(2). To do so, we employ the principles of statutory interpretation delineated above, wherein we examine the language, context, and scope of § 895.52. State 8 Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52(1)(g) provides that recreational activity means "outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation or pleasure, including practice or instruction in any such activity." Subsection (1)(g) also lists 32 examples of activities that come within the statute. 13 No. 20151039 v.