John Y. Westmas v. Selective Insurance Company of South Carolina
[…] Stat. § 895.52 (2013-14),2 barred claims against it. The circuit court3 granted Creekside summary judgment, and the court of appeals reversed. Westmas v. Selective Ins. Co. of S.C., 2016 WI App 92, 372 Wis. 2d 683, 889 N.W.2d 178. ¶2 We review two issues. First, we consider whether Creekside, as the entity hired by Conference Point to complete a tree-trimming project, is protected from liability as an "agent" of Conference Point under Wis. Stat. § 895.52(2)(b). Section 895.52(2)(b) provides that "no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a 1 Creekside and Selective Insurance brought a third-party action against Conference Point Center and its insurer, West Bend Mutual Insurance Company, alleging that Conference Point was a joint tortfeasor. The Westmases subsequently filed a direct action against both Conference Point and West Bend. Conference Point and West Bend moved for summary judgment, asserting that the recreational immunity statute, Wis. Stat. § 895.52, barred claims against Conference Point. The Westmases did not oppose the motion. The circuit court granted Conference Point and West Bend's motion for summary judgment, dismissing all claims against them. Conference Point is not a party to this review. 2 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise indicated. 3 The Honorable Phillip A. Koss of Walworth County presided. 2 No. 20151039 recreational activity on the owner's property." The second issue is whether Creekside is entitled to recreational immunity as an occupier of the Conference Point property, such that it was a statutory "owner" of the property at the time of the accident.