John Y. Westmas v. Selective Insurance Company of South Carolina
[…] Accordingly, courts have interpreted the protections of Wis. Stat. § 895.52 expansively. ¶23 Generally, "owners" under Wis. Stat. § 895.52 do not owe a duty of care to keep their properties safe for entry or recreational use.7 See Verdoljak v. Mosinee Paper Corp., 200 Wis. 2d 624, 635, 547 N.W.2d 602 (1996). Section 895.52(1)(d)1. 7 There are, of course, potential modifications to this premise, including where a landowner maliciously fails to warn against an unsafe condition on the property, of which the landowner was aware. See Wis. Stat. § 895.52(6) (regarding private property owners); § 895.52(3)(b) (regarding state immunity); § 895.52(4)(b) (regarding other governmental bodies); § 895.52(5) (regarding nonprofit immunity). 12 No. 20151039 defines "owner" as "[a] person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies property." ¶24 It is undisputed that while Jane and Jason Westmas were walking along the public path, they were engaging in a recreational activity within the meaning of Wis.