John Y. Westmas v. Selective Insurance Company of South Carolina
[…] Act. 418, § 1. Given these observations, denying immunity to Creekside does not conflict with the legislative history or purpose of § 895.52, nor does it contravene the legislature's mandate to interpret the statute broadly in favor of landowners. III. CONCLUSION ¶54 There were two issues on this review. First, we considered whether Creekside, as the entity hired by Conference Point to complete the tree-trimming project, is protected as an "agent" of Conference Point under Wis. Stat. § 895.52(2)(b). Section 895.52(2)(b) provides that "no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property." The second issue was whether Creekside is entitled to recreational immunity as an occupier of the Conference Point property, such that it 25 No. 20151039 was a statutory "owner" of the property at the time of the accident.