BACKGROUND
[…] According to the Environmental Protection Agency, PCBs are " 'probable' human carcinogens and a risk factor for other serious, long-term health effects." Vanessa de la Torre, Hartford School Gets New Tests to Find Contaminants, Hartford Courant (Jan. 20, 2015, 9:30 AM), http://www.courant. com/community/hartford/hc-hartford-school-board-pcbs-0121— 20150120-story.html.
Subject to certain exceptions, Wis. Stat. § 77.52(2)(a)10. imposes sales and use tax on "the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, and maintenance of all items of tangible personal property."
Subject to certain exceptions, Wis. Stat. § 77.52(2)(a)ll. imposes sales and use tax on "[t]he producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting of tangible personal property for a consideration for consumers who furnish directly or indirectly the materials used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting."
Wisconsin Stat. § 77.59(3) states, in relevant part: