BACKGROUND
[…] Fox River Remediation and Tetra Tech argue the commission's conclusion is unreasonable because, by failing to include § 77.52(2)(a)ll. in its notices of determination, the Department violated § 77.59(3)'s requirement that the "determination of the tax liability of a person" "shall be in writing." They also contend allowing such a new assertion violates due process. We disagree in both respects.12
¶ 26. Wisconsin Stat. § 77.59(3) only requires the notice of determination to "be in writing" and to "specify whether the determination is an office audit determination or a field audit determination." Fox River Remediation and Tetra Tech are unable to point to any specific language in § 77.59(3) requiring the Department to provide every possible statutory or legal basis for taxation in its notice of determination.