Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. Menasha Corp.
[…] For purposes of this subdivision, the department of revenue has sought review of the order or decision if it seeks review and later settles the case or withdraws its petition for review or if the merits of the case are for other reasons not determined by judicial review. The construction so acquiesced in shall thereafter be followed by the department of revenue.

Wisconsin Stat. § 73.015(2) provides:

Any adverse determination of the tax appeals commission is subject to review in the manner provided in ch. 227. If the circuit court construes a statute adversely to the contention of the department of revenue, the department shall be deemed to acquiesce in the construction so adopted unless an appeal to the court of appeals is taken, and the construction so acquiesced in shall thereafter be followed by the department.

The DOR's arguments are in response to an order this court issued on March 21, 2008, asking the parties to discuss, "[w]hat impact, if any, do the acquiescence and non-acquiescence provisions of Wis.