Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. Menasha Corp.
[…] An agency has significant and constant oversight of a body of regulatory law that a court lacks."); Racine Harley-Davidson, 292 Wis. 2d 549, ¶¶ 13-14 (stating that "levels of deference take into account the comparative institutional qualifications and capabilities of the court and the administrative agency").

Pfeiffer v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of Wisconsin Sys., 110 Wis. 2d 146, 155, 328 N.W.2d 279 (1983).

DOR v. River City Refuse Removal, Inc., 2007 WI 27, ¶ 35, 299 Wis. 2d 561, 729 N.W.2d 396.

Wisconsin Stat. § 73.01(4)(e) provides in relevant part:

The decision or order of the commission shall become final and shall he binding upon the petitioner and upon the department of revenue for that case unless an appeal is taken from the decision or order of the commission under s. 73.015. Except in respect to small claims decisions, if the commission construes a statute adversely to the contention of the department of revenue:
1. Except for hearings on ss. 341.405 and 341.45 and except as provided in suhd. 2., the department of revenue shall be deemed to acquiesce in the construction so adopted unless the department of *624revenue seeks review of the order or decision of the commission so construing the statute. For purposes of this subdivision, the department of revenue has sought review of the order or decision if it seeks review and later settles the case or withdraws its petition for review or if the merits of the case are for other reasons not determined by judicial review. The construction so acquiesced in shall thereafter be followed by the department of revenue.

Wisconsin Stat. § 73.015(2) provides:

Any adverse determination of the tax appeals commission is subject to review in the manner provided in ch. 227. If the circuit court construes a statute adversely to the contention of the department of revenue, the department shall be deemed to acquiesce in the construction so adopted unless an appeal to the court of appeals is taken, and the construction so acquiesced in shall thereafter be followed by the department.

The DOR's arguments are in response to an order this court issued on March 21, 2008, asking the parties to discuss, "[w]hat impact, if any, do the acquiescence and non-acquiescence provisions of Wis.