Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development v. Wisconsin Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] See Milwaukee Cty. v. LIRC, 2014 WI App 55, ¶ 16, 354 Wis. 2d 162, 847 N.W.2d 874 (citation omitted). As the majority points out, the statute "has been significantly amended." Majority, ¶ 11 n.5. LIRC's legal interpretation of these changes by the legislature is entitled to no deference. This is precisely the type of situation where courts should independently review LIRC's interpretation of a statute, so LIRC does not continue to erroneously apply the statute.

¶ 24. Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(5)(e) defines misconduct as:

Absenteeism by an employee on more than 2 occasions within the 120-day period before the date of the employee's termination, unless otherwise specified by his or her employer in an employment manual of which the employee has acknowledged receipt with his or her signature, or excessive tardiness by an employee in violation of a policy of the employer that has been communicated to the employee, if the employee does not provide to his or her employer both notice and one or more valid reasons for the absenteeism or tardiness.

LIRC interprets this new language to mean that an employer policy defining misconduct may be less strict than the Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5)(e) "default standard" of more than two absences within 120 days, but may not be more strict. LIRC misreads the statute.

*1991 25. The language plainly states that the default standard applies "unless otherwise specified . . . in an employment manual of which the employee has acknowledged receipt with his or her signature." Nothing in Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5)(e) suggests the legislature intended "unless otherwise specified . . ." to mean only "unless a less strict policy is specified." LIRC simply reads that language into the statute—never mind the legislature.