STATE V. MORRIS
[…] his motion to quash are not properly before us. Accordingly, we do not consider further Morris’
assignment of error that the district court erred in failing to rule on his motion to quash.
3. FAILURE TO ARRAIGN
Morris assigns that the district court erred by failing to arraign him on the second amended
information before proceeding to the bench trial. He also argues that he was entitled to a
preliminary hearing on the second amended information and that the court should have inquired
about his previous jury waiver. We take up these arguments in turn.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1816 (Supp. 2021) provides in part:
The accused shall be arraigned by reading to him or her the indictment or information,
unless the reading is waived by the accused when the nature of the charge is made known
to him or her. The accused shall then be asked whether he or she is guilty or not guilty of
the offense charged. If the accused appears in person and by counsel and goes to trial before
a jury regularly impaneled and sworn, he or she shall be deemed to have waived
arraignment and a plea of not guilty shall be deemed to have been made.
Here, Morris waived the reading of the second amended information and advance service,
choosing to proceed with trial. Because the trial court acts as the finder of fact in a bench trial, we
find it reasonable to also apply the waiver of arraignment provision of § 29-1816 to trial by the
court upon the accused’s waiver of a jury. See State v. Hill, No. A-03-327, 2004 WL 1961298
(Neb. App. Sept. 7, 2004) (not designated for permanent publication). Clearly, Morris would have
entered a plea of not guilty to the second amended information given his choice to proceed to trial.
We also note that in State v. Hernandez, 268 Neb. 934, 689 N.W.2d 579 (2004), the Nebraska
Supreme Court addressed a similar argument, finding that because the defendant appeared, was
represented by counsel, and went to trial, he waived any argument that he should have been
rearraigned on the amended information. Thus, because Morris appeared in person and by counsel
and went to trial, the district court did not err by failing to arraign Morris on the second amended
information.
Regarding Morris’ claim that he was entitled to a preliminary hearing on the second
amended information, the requirement that a defendant receive a preliminary hearing before an