STATE V. MORRIS
[…] determine whether counsel did or did not provide effective assistance and whether the defendant
was or was not prejudiced by counsel’s alleged deficient performance. State v. Drake, 311 Neb.
219, 971 N.W.2d 759 (2022).
-6-
V. ANALYSIS
1. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE
Morris asserts that the district court’s finding of guilt was not supported by the evidence.
He argues that the State did not prove when the alleged sexual assault occurred and that there was
no physical evidence which “even suggests a crime was committed.” Brief for appellant at 7.
Under § 28-319(1)(a) “Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration
without the consent of the victim . . . is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree.”
Morris does not assert that the assault was with consent; rather, he argues that the evidence
is insufficient to show that the alleged sexual assault even happened. We disagree. A.K. gave
detailed testimony about numerous acts of sexual assault by Morris during the 2018-2019 school
year.