Re: Tina Renee Rambo v. Kimberly S. Fischer
[…] explained above, this “statute contemplates petitions for judicial relief from
interested persons while the principal is alive.”62 The power to bring challenges after
the Decedent’s death rests solely in the Respondent, as the executrix of the
62
Burke, 2016 WL 4217752, at *5.
Tina Renee Rambo v. Kimberly S. Fischer
C.A. No. 2022-0161-SEM
September 13, 2022
Page 17 of 24
Decedent’s estate.63 Thus, I find the claims for breach of fiduciary duty as agent
under the POA should be dismissed.64
63
See 10 Del. C. § 3701 (“All causes of action, except actions for defamation, malicious
prosecution, or upon penal statutes, shall survive to and against the executors or
administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued. Accordingly,
all actions, so surviving, may be instituted or prosecuted by or against the executors or
administrators of the person to or against whom the cause of action accrued. This section
shall not affect the survivorship among the original parties to a joint cause of action.”). Cf.
Schock v. Nash, 732 A.2d 217 (Del. 1999) (addressing post-death claims brought by the
decedent’s fiduciary and primary beneficiary).
The claim the Petitioner seeks to assert is akin to a derivative claim, made on behalf