Re: Tina Renee Rambo v. Kimberly S. Fischer
[…] See In
re Morrow Park Hldg. LLC, 2022 WL 3025780, at *28 (Del. Ch. Aug. 1, 2022), as
corrected (Aug. 16, 2022) (“The question of direct versus derivative standing turns on two
questions: ‘(1) who suffered the alleged harm (the corporation or the suing stockholders,
individually); and (2) who would receive the benefit of any recovery or other remedy (the
corporation or the stockholders, individually)?’”) (quoting Tooley v. Donaldson, Lufkin &
Jenrette, Inc., 845 A.2d 1031, 1033 (Del. 2004)). See also 12 Del. C. § 1501 (“No one shall
act as the executor or administrator of a domiciliary decedent’s estate within this State
without letters testamentary or of administration being granted in accordance with this
title.”); In re Delaware Pub. Sch. Litig., 239 A.3d 451, 509-10 (Del. Ch. 2020) (explaining
“[t]he issue of standing is concerned ‘only with the question of who is entitled to mount a
legal challenge and not with the merits of the subject matter of the controversy[;]’” and