Echo River Sanctuary, LLC f/k/a TSE Plantation, LLC v. 21st Mortgage Corp., Meri L. Harrell Curtis R. Harrell
[…] Stat. (“A mobile home shall be considered permanently affixed [for property tax purposes] if it is tied down and connected to the normal and usual utilities.”). And because 21st Mortgage never established a lien on the mobile home that is enforceable in court against the claims of third parties like Echo River, it was unprotected when the mobile home became a fixture within the scope of the mortgage’s after-acquired property clause. 21st Mortgage draws our attention to Section 320.015(2), Florida Statutes (“Taxation of mobile homes”), which provides that “any mobile home classified by a seller or a lender as personal property at the time a security interest was granted therein to secure an obligation shall continue to be so classified for all 4 The record reflects that 21st Mortgage paid the property taxes using funds from the Harrells’ escrow account. 11 purposes relating to the loan and security interest, at least as long as any part of such obligation, or any extension or renewal thereof, remains outstanding.” 21st Mortgage argues that this statute prevented, as a matter of law, the mobile home from becoming a fixture to the Harrells’ land. Subsection (1) of the statutory text describes when a mobile home becomes real property for tax purposes. See Nordbeck v.