Burkot v. County of L.A. CA2/2
[…] Central Contra Costa Transit Authority (2003) 30 Cal.4th 139, 149.) The failure to provide traffic or warning signals, signs, or markings does not constitute a “dangerous condition” for which a public entity may be liable when the allegedly dangerous condition exists solely because of the failure to provide a traffic device or street marking. (Washington v. City and County of San Francisco (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 1531, 1534-1535.) Government Code section 830.4 states: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signs, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code.” Government Code section 830.8 similarly provides: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide traffic or warning signals, signs, markings or devices described in the Vehicle Code.