Burkot v. County of L.A. CA2/2
[…] (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a).) The sole statutory basis for imposing liability on the County as a property owner is Government Code section 835. (Cerna v. City of Oakland (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1340, 1347.) That statute “‘prescribes the conditions under which a public entity may be held liable for injuries caused by a dangerous condition of public property. [Citation.] Section 835 provides that a public entity may be held liable for such injuries “if the plaintiff establishes [(1)] that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, [(2)] that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, [and] [(3)] that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred.” In addition, the plaintiff must establish [(4)] that either: (a) “[a] negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition . . . ,” or (b) “[t]he public entity had . . . notice of the dangerous condition . .