Filed 9/14/22 Burkot v. County of L.A. CA2/2
[…] the interrelationship of its structural or natural features, or the
presence of latent hazards associated with its normal use.’”
(Bonanno v. Central Contra Costa Transit Authority (2003) 30
Cal.4th 139, 149.)
The failure to provide traffic or warning signals, signs, or
markings does not constitute a “dangerous condition” for which a
public entity may be liable when the allegedly dangerous
condition exists solely because of the failure to provide a traffic
device or street marking. (Washington v. City and County of San
Francisco (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 1531, 1534-1535.) Government
Code section 830.4 states: “A condition is not a dangerous
condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of
the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signs, stop signs,
yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described
by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as
described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code.” Government
Code section 830.8 similarly provides:
“Neither a public entity nor a public employee is
liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the
failure to provide traffic or warning signals, signs,
markings or devices described in the Vehicle Code.