Filed 9/14/22 Burkot v. County of L.A. CA2/2
[…] 1. Applicable legal principles
A public entity such as the County is not liable for an
injury arising out of an act or omission of the public entity or its
employees except as provided by statute. (Gov. Code, § 815, subd.
(a).) The sole statutory basis for imposing liability on the County
as a property owner is Government Code section 835. (Cerna v.
City of Oakland (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1340, 1347.) That
statute “‘prescribes the conditions under which a public entity
may be held liable for injuries caused by a dangerous condition of
public property. [Citation.] Section 835 provides that a public
entity may be held liable for such injuries “if the plaintiff
establishes [(1)] that the property was in a dangerous condition
at the time of the injury, [(2)] that the injury was proximately
caused by the dangerous condition, [and] [(3)] that the dangerous
condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of
injury which was incurred.” In addition, the plaintiff must
establish [(4)] that either: (a) “[a] negligent or wrongful act or
omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of
his employment created the dangerous condition . . . ,” or (b)