San Roman v. City of El Monte CA2/2
[…] Whether a defect in public property is trivial or insignificant under section 830.2 may be decided as a matter of law. (Fielder v. City of Glendale (1977) 71 Cal.App.3d 719, 726-727 (Fielder).) This is to prevent the City from becoming an insurer of public ways against all defects. (Id. at p. 726.)4 III. Section 830.4 immunity Section 830.4 provides immunity for a city’s failure to provide certain street signs and signals. Section 830.4 reads: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code.” However, “[i]f an intersection is dangerous because of the failure to provide warning or regulatory signs and also because of the ‘conjunction of other factors,’ section 4 In Fielder, the court held that a three-fourths inch difference in the level of two adjoining slabs of sidewalk was trivial