Appellate Case: 21-9521 Document: 010110739760 Date Filed: 09/15/2022 Page: 1
[…] evinced Carnes’s knowledge of Integrity’s misleading practices. But, based on the
record before us, we reject Petitioners’ argument.
22
Appellate Case: 21-9521 Document: 010110739760 Date Filed: 09/15/2022 Page: 23
What’s more, the Bureau complied with Petitioners’ valid discovery requests.
It produced the consumer complaints and related external communications about
Petitioners. Though Petitioners argue that they should have received the Bureau’s
“internal correspondence” too, Op. Br. at 31, the ALJ didn’t err by denying their
request. Under 12 C.F.R. § 1081.206(b)(1)(ii), “[t]he Office of Enforcement may
withhold a document if: . . . The document is an internal memorandum, note, or
writing prepared by a person employed by the Bureau[.]” Nonetheless, Carnes
complains that he never received a privilege log for any withheld documents. But the
ALJ needn’t order a privilege log. See 12 C.F.R. § 1081.206(c) (“The hearing officer
may require the Office of Enforcement to produce a list of documents or categories of
documents withheld[.]”) (emphasis added)).
C. Summary Disposition
Petitioners argue that the Director erred by ruling on summary disposition that
Carnes acted with knowledge of Integrity’s illegal practices.
Under CFPA, an individual may be held liable for a corporation’s violations if