2022 IL App (1st) 220722-U
[…] Id.
¶ 18 Both operating agreements provide that “the rights and liabilities of the parties hereunder
shall be governed by and determined in accordance with the laws of the State of Illinois.” Illinois
law provides that a “written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a
provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between
the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation
of any contract.” 710 ILCS 5/1 (West 2020). “On application of a party showing an agreement
described in Section 1, and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties
to proceed with arbitration.” 710 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 2020). However, “if the opposing party denies
the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination
of the issue so raised.” Id.
¶ 19 Based on these statutory provisions, the only issue for a trial court to decide is whether the
parties agreed to arbitrate a particular dispute. In other words, “regardless of whether the challenge