People v. Solis
[…] As Solis correctly asserts, the direct appeal record did not contain the facts that an FBI agent threatened her and that she did not understand all of the conversations in English with the police. See People v. Munson, 206 Ill. 2d 104, 124 (2002) (no forfeiture where the defendant relies on matters dehors the record). ¶ 48 We also find that, contrary to the State’s position, Solis’s petition raised the claim that she asserts on appeal, and so is not forfeited for that reason either. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2014) (“[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived”). The allegations that Solis was threatened by the FBI and did not understand her Miranda warnings and interrogation are linked to her claim that counsel should have sought to suppress her statement.