[Cite as State v. Knowles, 2022-Ohio-3264.]
[…] Read
in context, however, the statement amounts to nothing more than an acknowledgment of
defense counsel’s argument that appellant had no criminal record, a matter that was not
contested by the witness or the prosecution, and a fact that was in evidence as a result of
Detective Tucker’s testimony. The remaining portion of the court’s statements made
13.
clear that despite appellant’s lack of a criminal record, the offenses charged were quite
serious and posed a threat to the community.
{¶ 30} Appellant next complains that the trial court failed to consider other factors
set forth in R.C. 2937.222(C)(3)(a), including “character, physical and mental condition,
family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community,
community ties, past conduct, history relating to drug or alcohol abuse, and criminal
history.” Although there was no evidence presented with respect to some of these
factors, our task under Blackshear is to determine whether the trial court had “sufficient
evidence” by which it “could have formed a firm belief or conviction in support of its
finding[s].”