IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] Frederic & Barbara Rosenberg Living Tr. v. MacDonald
Highlands Realty, LLC, 1.34 Nev. 570, 580-81., 4.27 P.3d 1.04., 1.13 (2018)
(quoting I3ower v. Harrah's Laughlin, Inc., 1.25 Nev. 470, 493, 215 P.3d 709,
726 (2009) modified on other grounds).
Here, all causes of action in CRA's complaint were only properly
pursued as to the Board, not CMI as none of the causes of acti.on are even
legally cognizable against CMI. The first cause of action fbr violation of
Nevada's open meeting laws could not have been brought against CMI, as
it can only be brought against a public body. See NRS 241.01.6(1.) ("The
meeti.ngs of a public body . . . are subject to the provis:ions of this chapter.");
NRS 241.01.5(4)(a) (defining "public body," in part, as "[alny administrative,
advi.sory, executive or legislative body of the State or a local government
consisting of at least two persons which expends or disburses or is supported.
in whole or in part by tax revenue ."). The second cause of action. for
denial of due process likewise must be brought against the state. See U.S.
Const. ame.n.d. § 1 (providing that no state "shall... deprive any
person of life, liberty, or property, w.ithout due process °flaw"); Nev. Const.
art. 1., § 8 (same).