IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] 278.0237(2) was not available to it. MGM Mirage v. Nev. Ins. Guar. Ass'n,
125 Nev. 223, 228-29, 209 P.3d 766, 769 (2009) ("[W] hen the language of a
statute is plain and unambiguous . . . this court sh.ou.ld not construe that
1.Brunzell v. Golden Gate Nat'l .Bank, 85 Nev. 34.5, 349 4,55 P.2d 31., 33
(1969) (detailing factors tb.e district court shoul.d consider when awarding
attorney fees).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
, I44r5"
2
1.01 I947A
statute otherwise."). Thus, the district court erred in awarding attorney
fees to CMI. under NRS 278.0237(2).
However, under NRS 1.8.010(2)(b), a district court may award
"attorney[ l fees to a prevailing party . . . [w]ithout regard to the recovery
sought, when the court finds that the claim . . . of the opposing party was
brought o.r mai.ntained without reasonable ground or to harass the
prevailing party." "Although a district court has discretion to award
attorney fees under NRS 18.01.0(2)(b), there must be evidence supporting
the district court's finding that the claim or defense was unreasonable or
brought to harass." Frederic & Barbara Rosenberg Living Tr. v. MacDonald