Jane Doe I & John Doe I v. John Doe
[…] In his second argument, Father asserts that “the period available to pursue the paternity action and file [notice with IDHW] may be perhaps as short as one day,” if an adoption petition is filed promptly by an unwed mother. Therefore, he argues that section 16-1513(4) is unconstitutional because it does not provide unwed fathers with a “fair and meaningful amount of time” to protect their interests. This argument ignores that an unwed father is permitted to file suit for paternity and file notice of that suit with IDHW before his child is born. I.C. § 7-1107(1) (“[A] proceeding to 9 establish paternity of the child under the provisions of this chapter may be instituted either before or after the birth of the child . . . .”); I.C. § 16-1513(2) (“The notice of the filing of paternity proceedings may be filed [with IDHW] prior to the birth of the child . . . .”).