In the Matter of the Adoption and Paternity of K.G.B., E.S. v. T.B. and K.B.
[…] Ct. App. 2000)); see

also Ind. Code § 31-19-5-3. The statutory authority governing the Registry

       applies to a putative father whenever (1) an adoption under IC 31-19-2 has
       been or may be filed regarding a child who may have been conceived by the
       putative father; and (2) on or before the date the child’s mother executes a
       consent to the child’s adoption, the child’s mother has not disclosed the name
       or address, or both, of the putative father to the attorney or agency that is
       arranging the child’s adoption.

Ind. Code § 31-19-5-1(a). However, the statutory authority governing the Registry “does not

apply if, on or before the date the child’s mother executes a consent to the child’s adoption,

the child’s mother discloses the name and address of the putative father to the attorney or

agency that is arranging the child’s adoption.” Ind. Code § 31-19-5-1(b).

       A putative father who registers with the Registry in accordance with Indiana Code

chapter 31-19-5 “is entitled to notice of the child’s adoption under Rule 4.1 of the Indiana

Rules of Trial Procedure.” Ind. Code § 31-19-5-4. However,