In Re the Paternity of J.G. Wendy Sonora Hernandez and Margarito Guzman v. Fredy Sanchez Cortes and State of Indiana
[…] L.D. (In re I.J.), 39 N.E.3d 1184, 1188 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). [23] Because the presumption of paternity that arises when a man is married to a child’s mother is not conclusive and can be overcome, we hold that the paternity of a child has not been established simply by virtue of the marriage. Here, even though Husband was presumed to be Child’s father, his paternity had not been established. And because the paternity of Child had not been established, the prosecuting attorney was authorized to file the paternity petition. See I.C. § 31-14-4-1(7)(B). [24] In any event, while not discussed by Mother or Putative Father, we note that Indiana Code Section 31-14-5-2(a) provides that a person less than eighteen years of age “may file a petition if the person is competent except for the person’s age. A person who is otherwise incompetent can file a petition Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-JP-2429 | June 4, 2020 Page 12 of 16 through the person’s . . . next friend.” And a child may file a paternity petition “at any time before the child reaches twenty (20) years of age.” I.C. § 31-14-5- 2(b).