In Re the Paternity of J.G.; June 4, 2020
[…] The trial court did not err when it
denied Mother’s motion for summary judgment on the ground that the State’s
petition was untimely.
Registration with Putative Father Registry
[25] Mother also asserts that the trial court erred when it denied her motion for
summary judgment because Putative Father had not registered with the
putative father registry at the time the State filed its paternity petition, which
she maintains Putative Father was required to do before the State could file the
petition. To support her assertion, Mother relies on Indiana Code Section 31-
14-5-7, which provides that a “man who files or is a party to a paternity action
shall register with the putative father registry” under Indiana Code Chapter 31-
19-5.
[26] Indiana Code Section 31-19-5-12 provides that, in order to be entitled to a
notice of an adoption, a putative father must register with the putative father
8
It is well settled that “prosecutors may bring paternity actions as next friends of children.”