In Re the Paternity of J.G. Wendy Sonora Hernandez and Margarito Guzman v. Fredy Sanchez Cortes and State of Indiana
[…] petition was untimely.


                                  Registration with Putative Father Registry

[25]   Mother also asserts that the trial court erred when it denied her motion for

       summary judgment because Putative Father had not registered with the

       putative father registry at the time the State filed its paternity petition, which

       she maintains Putative Father was required to do before the State could file the

       petition. To support her assertion, Mother relies on Indiana Code Section 31-

       14-5-7, which provides that a “man who files or is a party to a paternity action

       shall register with the putative father registry” under Indiana Code Chapter 31-

       19-5.


[26]   Indiana Code Section 31-19-5-12 provides that, in order to be entitled to a

       notice of an adoption, a putative father must register with the putative father



       8