In Re the Paternity of J.G.; June 4, 2020
[…] Timeliness of Petition
[17] Mother first contends that the trial court erred when it denied her motion for
summary judgment because the State had not timely filed its paternity petition. 6
Specifically, Mother asserts that a paternity petition must be filed not later than
two years after a child is born. And because the State did not file its petition
until Child was almost five years old, Mother maintains that the State filed its
petition outside the two-year statute of limitations.
[18] To support her assertion, Mother relies on Indiana Code Section 31-14-5-3(b)
(2019), which provides that a “mother, a man alleging to be the child’s father,
or the [Indiana Department of Child Services] or its agents must file a paternity
action not later than two (2) years after the child is born[.]” However, there are
exceptions to that requirement. Indeed, Indiana Code Section 31-14-5-3(b)(3)
provides that a paternity petition must be filed within two years of a child’s
birth unless “the mother, the department, or a prosecuting attorney operating
under an agreement or contract described in I[ndiana] C[ode Section] 31-25-4-
13.1 files a petition after the alleged father has acknowledged in writing that he
is the child’s biological father.”
[19] Here, the prosecuting attorney filed the paternity petition. And there is no
dispute that the prosecuting attorney was operating under an agreement
6
Mother asserts that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to hear the petition because it was untimely.