In Re the Paternity of J.G.; June 4, 2020
[…] rebutted[.]” T.M. v. L.D. (In re I.J.), 39 N.E.3d 1184, 1188 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015).
[23] Because the presumption of paternity that arises when a man is married to a
child’s mother is not conclusive and can be overcome, we hold that the
paternity of a child has not been established simply by virtue of the marriage.
Here, even though Husband was presumed to be Child’s father, his paternity
had not been established. And because the paternity of Child had not been
established, the prosecuting attorney was authorized to file the paternity
petition. See I.C. § 31-14-4-1(7)(B).
[24] In any event, while not discussed by Mother or Putative Father, we note that
Indiana Code Section 31-14-5-2(a) provides that a person less than eighteen
years of age “may file a petition if the person is competent except for the
person’s age. A person who is otherwise incompetent can file a petition
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-JP-2429 | June 4, 2020 Page 12 of 16
through the person’s . . . next friend.” And a child may file a paternity petition
“at any time before the child reaches twenty (20) years of age.” I.C. § 31-14-5-
2(b).