Apr 30 2019, 9:16 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JP-2066 | April 30, 2019 Page 19 of 24
(c) If any of the conditions described in subsection (b) exist, the
paternity petition must be filed not later than two (2) years after
the condition described in subsection (b) ceases to exist.
I.C. § 31-14-5-3. Consequently, a biological father is required to file a paternity
action within two years after the child’s birth unless one of the above statutory
exceptions applies.
2. Child
[25] Indiana Code Section 31-14-4-1(5) allows a “child” to file a paternity action.
Indiana Code Section 31-14-5-2 addresses a paternity petition filed by a minor
and provides:
(a) A person less than eighteen (18) years of age may file a
petition if the person is competent except for the person’s age. A
person who is otherwise incompetent may file a petition through
the person’s guardian, guardian ad litem, or next friend.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), a child may file a
paternity petition at any time before the child reaches twenty (20)
years of age.
(c) If a child is incompetent on the child’s eighteenth birthday,
the child may file a petition not later than two (2) years after the
child becomes competent.
a. Next Friend
[26] “There is no statutory definition of ‘next friend.’” In re Paternity of S.A.M., 85
N.E.3d 879, 886 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (quoting R.J.S. v. Stockton, 886 N.E.2d
611, 614 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008)). Our courts, however, have held that “only