In Re: The Paternity of I.I.P.: January 31, 2018
[…] (B) a person acting on the mother’s behalf; or
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 63A01-1706-JP-1265 | January 31, 2018 Page 9 of 16
(C) a person acting on the child’s behalf;
(3) the mother . . . files a petition after the alleged father has
acknowledged in writing that he is the child’s biological father;
(4) the alleged father files a petition after the mother has
acknowledged in writing that he is the child’s biological father;
(5) the petitioner was incompetent at the time the child was born;
or
(6) a responding party cannot be served with summons during
the two (2) year period.
I.C. § 31-14-5-3(b). If one of these exceptions is met, “the paternity petition
must be filed not later than two (2) years after the condition described . . .
ceases to exist.” I.C. § 31-14-5-3(c).
[17] Mother now contends that the paternity petition was timely filed because she
filed it as the Child’s next friend, and even though the petition did not explicitly
contain those words, the trial court should have recognized it as such or granted