Dec 11 2019, 7:26 am
[…] benefits have been paid out under the Temporary Assistance for Needy
Families program, or “TANF,” which was established by Part A of Title IV (42
U.S.C. §§ 601-619). A mother or another person with whom a child resides
receives assistance under Part A and executes an assignment of support rights,
and a prosecutor proceeds under Part D and Section 31-14-4-3 to establish
paternity and then seeks to recoup funds from the father.
[11] However, the grant of assistance under Part A is not a prerequisite to action
under Part D. The first section of Part D, 42 U.S.C. § 651, provides:
For the purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed by
noncustodial parents to their children and the spouse (or former
spouse) with whom such children are living, locating
noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, obtaining child and
spousal support, and assuring that assistance in obtaining support
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-JP-771 | December 11, 2019 Page 6 of 18
will be available under this part to all children (whether or not
eligible for assistance under a State program funded under part
A) for whom such assistance is requested, there is hereby
authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient
to carry out the purposes of this part.
(Emphasis added). Likewise, 42 U.S.C. § 654(4)(A) provides that a State plan
for child and spousal support must provide that the State will
provide services relating to the establishment of paternity or the
establishment, modification, or enforcement of child support
obligations, as appropriate, under the plan with respect to--
(i) each child for whom (I) assistance is provided under the
State program funded under part A of this subchapter . . .;
(ii) any other child, if an individual applies for such
services with respect to the child[.]
(Emphasis added).
[12] Indiana’s IV-D statutes follow suit. Indiana Code section 31-25-4-17 provides,
in relevant part, that the Child Support Bureau “shall do the following”:
* * * *