Dec 11 2019, 7:26 am
[…] Here, the Amended Petition
indicates that the Prosecutor is acting as Child’s next friend, so an argument could be made that the
Amended Petition was filed not by the Prosecutor but by Child as contemplated by subsection (5). The
Prosecutor does not make that argument.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-JP-771 | December 11, 2019 Page 5 of 18
Department of Child Services has executed an assignment of support rights, the
Prosecutor was not authorized to file the Amended Petition. The trial court
agreed with Mother and ruled that in Section 31-14-4-3 “the General Assembly
has clearly enumerated the circumstances under which ‘a prosecuting attorney
operating under an agreement or contract described in IC 31-25-4-13.1’ may file
a paternity action.” Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 10. For the reasons that follow,
we disagree.
[10] Most importantly, Title IV-D (42 U.S.C. §§ 651-669b) and Indiana’s
corresponding IV-D statutes (Indiana Code chapter 31-25-4) specifically