Dec 11 2019, 7:26 am
[…] section 31-14-4-3 to establish paternity and then seeks to recoup funds from the
father.” (Slip op. p. 6). Accordingly, pursuant to the majority’s own reasoning,
Alleged Father cannot execute an assignment of support rights under Part A as
the Child never resided with him and consequently the State cannot commence
paternity proceedings under Part D. Nevertheless, the majority then continues
and notes that “the grant of assistance under Part A is not a prerequisite to
action under Part D.” (Slip op. p. 6). As such, the majority points to 42 U.S.C.
§ 654(a)(A), which provides that the State may create a State plan for child and
spousal support. However, the majority conveniently ignores the section’s
opining preamble which states that the State can provide “services relating to
the establishment of paternity or the establishment, modification, or
enforcement of child support obligations, as appropriate, under the plan [.]”
(Slip Op. 7). Indiana defined the parameters of this appropriateness through its
paternity statute and my reading of Indiana’s paternity statute indicates that the
Legislature did not find it appropriate for the State to represent the Alleged
Father in certain paternity proceedings.