Dec 11 2019, 7:26 am
[…] Amended Petition. But Section 31-14-4-2 was not the only such statute—as just
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-JP-771 | December 11, 2019 Page 9 of 18
discussed, Indiana Code sections 31-25-4-17 and 31-25-4-19 require a
prosecutor to take action when an individual, such as an alleged father, applies
for IV-D services with respect to a child.
[16] Second, Mother argues that it is incongruous to allow a prosecutor to file a
paternity action at the request of an alleged father when, as here, the alleged
father is barred by the statute of limitation from filing himself. See Ind. Code §
31-14-5-3(b). However, any incongruity is a direct result of the legislature’s
choice to exempt prosecutors from that limitation period. See id. (“The mother,
a man alleging to be the child’s father, or the department or its agents must file
a paternity action not later than two (2) years after the child is born[.]”). The
legislature is free to eliminate that exemption, but we are not.3
[17] Last, Mother asserts that she has a “constitutional right” to raise Child as she
sees fit. See Appellee’s Br. pp. 25-28. However, none of the cases she cites