In Re: The Paternity of K.H., December 13, 2018
[…] to Mother’s contention on appeal, there was no exclusive mandate for DCS to
sign a paternity petition as Child’s next friend.
[16] In addition, as a general rule, statutes relating to the same general subject
matter are in pari materia and should be construed together to produce a
harmonious statutory scheme. Clark v. Kenley, 646 N.E.2d 76, 78 (Ind. Ct. App.
1995), trans. denied. Section 31-34-15-6 is part of the CHINS statute. Indiana
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JP-1795 | December 13, 2018 Page 10 of 20
Code section 31-14-4-1, which is located in the paternity statute, provided as
follows at the time Father filed his petition:
A paternity action may be filed by the following persons:
(1) The mother or expectant mother.
(2) A man alleging that:
(A) he is the child’s biological father; or
(B) he is the expectant father of an unborn child.
(3) The mother and a man alleging that he is her child's biological
father, filing jointly.
(4) The expectant mother and a man alleging that he is the
biological father of her unborn child, filing jointly.
(5) A child.
(6) If paternity of a child has not been established, the department
in a child in need of services proceeding.
(7) If the paternity of a child has not been established:
(A) the department; or
(B) a prosecuting attorney operating under an agreement or
contract with the department described in IC[§]31-25-4-13.1.
[17] We note that the language of subsection (6) does not expressly limit to DCS the
authority to file a paternity action in a CHINS proceeding. Rather, section 31-
14-4-1 of the paternity statute provides a list of categories of persons or entities
which “may” file a paternity action.