In Re: The Paternity of K.H., December 13, 2018
[…] simply because a CHINS proceeding had been initiated. Mother’s proposed
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JP-1795 | December 13, 2018 Page 11 of 20
statutory interpretation would also presumably require any ongoing paternity
action be dismissed should a CHINS proceeding involving the same child be
instigated so that DCS could relitigate the same issues. There is no indication
in the wording of the statutes that the legislature intended such a result.
[18] Further undermining Mother’s argument is Indiana Code section 31-14-5-2(a),
which provides that “[a] person less than eighteen (18) years of age may file a
petition if the person is competent except for the person’s age. A person who is
otherwise incompetent may file a petition through the person’s guardian,
guardian ad litem, or next friend.” This court has interpreted this subsection,
formerly codified at Indiana Code section 31-6-6.1-2(a)(4) in the paternity
statute, to permit a putative father to file a paternity action as a child’s next
friend. Matter of Paternity of P.L.M. v. Mitchell, 661 N.E.2d 898, 899-900 (Ind.
Ct.