In re the Paternity of Y.S.G., July 31, 2018
[…] to Arizona was made in good faith and for legitimate purposes and that it was
in the best interest of Child to relocate with Mother. Under the relocation
statutes, a relocating parent must file a notice of intent to relocate and send a
copy of the notice to any nonrelocating parent. Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-1(a). If a
nonrelocating parent objects to the relocation of the child, the parent must, not
later than sixty days after the receipt of notice from the relocating parent, file a
motion in opposition to the motion to relocate. Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(a).
Once a nonrelocating parent has filed a motion in opposition to the relocation
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JP-161 | July 31, 2018 Page 9 of 20
of the child, “[o]n the request of either party, the court shall hold a full
evidentiary hearing to grant or deny a relocation motion [.]” Ind. Code § 31-17-
2.2-5(b). During this hearing, “[t]he relocating individual has the burden of
proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate
reason.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(c). “If the relocating individual meets the
burden of proof under subsection (c), the burden shifts to the nonrelocating
parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the
child.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(d).
[17] In considering the proposed relocation, the trial court shall take into account
the following factors:
(1) The distance involved in the proposed change of residence.
(2) The hardship and expense involved for the nonrelocating