People v. Melody CA6
[…] As with defendant’s first claim of instructional error, we determine that the claim has been forfeited. Defendant did not request that the instructions be modified to include that the theory of aggravating kidnapping to exact money or something valuable required a taking to be consensual. And section 209, subdivision (a) includes no such language. Again, the aggravated kidnapping statute at issue here states, “A person who seizes, confines, . . . abducts, [or] kidnaps . . . another person by any means whatsoever with intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, that person for ransom, reward, or to commit extortion or to exact from another person any money or valuable thing, . . . is guilty of a felony.” (§ 209, subd. (a).)