People v. Melody CA6
[…] Martinez (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 579 (Martinez), disapproved on another ground in People v. Hayes (1990) 52 Cal.3d 577, 628, fn. 10, defendant contends that his two convictions of aggravated kidnapping must be reversed because there is insufficient evidence that Smith’s confinement and Lewis’s confinement were “not incidental to the commission of [Barcinas’s] extortion” and that the confinements increased Smith’s and Lewis’s risk of harm. The Attorney General contends that the convictions are supported by ample evidence. 1. Legal Principles and Standard of Review Aggravated kidnapping under section 209, subdivision (a) is committed when “[a] person . . . seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps, or carries away another person by any means whatsoever with intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, that person for ransom, reward, or to commit extortion or to exact 19 from another person any money or valuable thing.” Despite constituting a kidnapping, “[f]orced movement of the victim is not a required element.” (People v. Rayford (1994) 9 Cal.4th 1, 12, fn. 8 (Rayford).)