People v. Melody CA6
[…] Notably, the Legislature later amended the aggravated kidnapping to commit robbery statute to “adopt[] and codif[y] the Daniels rule.” (People v. Nguyen (2000) 22 Cal.4th 872, 878; see § 209, subd. (b)(2) [explicitly requiring that “the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying [enumerated] offense”].) Significantly, the Legislature has not amended the aggravated kidnapping for extortion statute to include Daniels’s (or, by extension, Martinez’s) more than merely incidental and increased risk of harm requirements. (See § 209, subd.