People v. Melody CA6
[…] Accordingly, a demand for ransom generally involves an express or an implied threat of death or great bodily harm.’ [Citations.] A kidnap for extortion or reward presents no lesser risk.” (Ordonez, supra, at p. 1228.) In addition, the severity of the penalty for kidnapping for ransom, reward, or extortion under section 209 is tied to the harm suffered by the victim. (See Ordonez, supra, 226 Cal.App.3d at p. 1226.) If the victim “suffers death or bodily harm, or is intentionally confined in a manner that exposes that person to a substantial likelihood of death,” then the offense is punishable by LWOP. (§ 209, subd. (a).) If the victim does not suffer death or bodily harm, then the offense is punishable by imprisonment for life with the possibility of parole. (Ibid.)