People v. Melody CA6
[…] We are not persuaded. Section 487 defines grand theft. As relevant here, the statute provides, “Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: [¶] (a) When the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (d) When the property taken is any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) A firearm.” The statute does not express when multiple grand theft convictions are authorized; the statute defines what constitutes grand theft instead of petty theft. (See §§ 486, 487; cf.