Case: 11-51084 Document: 00512145644 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/18/2013
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 4243(g), arguing that the district court erred by not sua sponte order-
ing a competency hearing at his § 4243(g) hearing; by denying his request for
new counsel; and by revoking his conditional release on a finding that he was a
substantial risk of bodily injury to others. We affirm.
Case: 11-51084 Document: 00512145644 Page: 2 Date Filed: 02/18/2013
No. 11-51084
I.
Congress enacted the Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984 to establish an
affirmative defense of insanity, a verdict of “not guilty only by reason of insan-
ity,” and a corresponding civil-commitment procedure under § 4243. Shannon
v. United States, 512 U.S. 573, 577 (1994). After a verdict of not guilty only by
reason of insanity, the defendant must prove, at a § 4243(c) hearing, “that his
release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or
serious damage of property of another due to a present mental disease or defect.”
§ 4243(d).
The burden of proof depends on the underlying offense—the defendant
must provide clear and convincing evidence if it was “an offense involving bodily
injury to, or serious damage to the property of, another person, or involving a
substantial risk of such injury or damage”[;] otherwise, the applicable burden is
preponderance of the evidence. Id. If the defendant fails to meet the burden, the
court shall commit him to the custody of the Attorney General under § 4243(e).
The length of a § 4243(e) commitment is indefinite, but if the director of
the facility providing treatment determines the individual is no longer a risk, the
court shall release him or hold a release hearing under § 4243(f). The defendant
must show that his “release would no longer create a substantial risk of bodily
injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.” § 4243(f)(1).
This hearing adopts the burden from the initial § 4243(c) hearing. § 4243(f).
Alternatively, the individual may present evidence that a “conditional”
release, involving a “prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological
care or treatment,” would remove the risk. § 4243(f)(2). In that case, the court
may order a conditional discharge and “order, as an explicit condition of release,
that he comply with the prescribed regimen.” § 4243(f)(2)(B).
A § 4243(f)(2) conditional releaseSSlike an initial § 4243(c) commitmentSS
is not necessarily permanent; § 4243(g) allows for the revocation of a conditional
2
Case: 11-51084 Document: 00512145644 Page: 3 Date Filed: 02/18/2013
No. 11-51084
release. Where the court is given “probable cause to believe that the person has
failed to comply with the prescribed regimen,” he may be arrested, § 4243(g),
after which there is a hearing to “determine whether the person should be
remanded to a suitable facility on the ground that, in light of his failure to com-
ply . . . his continued release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to
another person or serious damage to property of another.” Id.
II.
Mitchell was charged in 1996 with murder and was deemed legally compe-
tent after receiving treatment. At a bench trial before United States District
Judge Walter Smith, Mitchell was found not guilty of second degree murder only