Case: 11-51084 Document: 00512145644 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/18/2013
[…] dens for other § 4243 hearings.11 We review issues of statutory interpretation
de novo. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Labuzan, 579 F.3d 533, 538 (5th Cir.
2009).
First, we do not need to decide here which party carries the burden in a
§ 4243(g) hearing, because the evidence is sufficient even if, as Mitchell argues,
it falls to the government.12 In addition, Mitchell disputes the proper burden but
fails to argue what level of convincing force this court should require; he merely
notes the statutory silence and lack of precedent on the issue.13 Even under the
11
In the initial § 4243(c) hearing, to avoid commitment, “a person found not guilty only
by reason of insanity of an offense involving bodily injury” must prove “by clear and convincing
evidence that his release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another.”
§ 4243(d). The statute requires the same showing for the court to grant a discharge, condi-
tional or otherwise. § 4243(f).
12
See United States v. Ambers, 360 F. App’x 39, 43 (11th Cir. 2010) (per curiam)
(acknowledging the ambiguity in § 4243(g) and declining to determine which party bears the