STATE V. SLAUGHTER
[…] (citations omitted). Generally, “a defendant in a criminal case is entitled to appear
at trial free from all bonds or shackles except in extraordinary instances.” Id. at 365,
226 S.E.2d at 366 (citations omitted). North Carolina General Statutes section 15A-
1031 is an exception to the general rule and allows “[a] trial judge [to] order a
defendant or witness subjected to physical restraint in the courtroom when the judge
finds the restraint to be reasonably necessary to maintain order, prevent the
defendant’s escape, or provide for the safety of persons.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1031
(2021). In doing so, the statute requires a trial court judge to:
STATE V. SLAUGHTER
2022-NCCOA-632
Opinion of the Court
(1) Enter in the record out of the presence of the jury and
in the presence of the person to be restrained and his
counsel, if any, the reasons for his actions; and
(2) Give the restrained person an opportunity to object; and
(3) Unless the defendant or his attorney objects, instruct
the jurors that the restraint is not to be considered in
weighing evidence or determining the issue of guilt.
Id.
¶8 “If the restrained person controverts the stated reasons for restraint, the judge
must conduct a hearing and make findings of fact.” Id. However, our appellate courts
have “held that failure to object to shackling waives any error which may have been
committed.” State v. Sellers, 245 N.C. App. 556, 558, 782 S.E.2d 86, 88 (2016)
(internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Tolley, 290 N.C. at 371, 226 S.E.2d at
370).