State v. Slaughter
[…] back to [the trial court] for a new trial.”

¶7          “The propriety of physical restraints depends upon the particular facts of each

     case, and the test on appeal is whether, under all of the circumstances, the trial court

     abused its discretion.” State v. Tolley, 290 N.C. 349, 369, 226 S.E.2d 353, 369 (1976)

     (citations omitted). Generally, “a defendant in a criminal case is entitled to appear

     at trial free from all bonds or shackles except in extraordinary instances.” Id. at 365,

     226 S.E.2d at 366 (citations omitted). North Carolina General Statutes section 15A-

     1031 is an exception to the general rule and allows “[a] trial judge [to] order a

     defendant or witness subjected to physical restraint in the courtroom when the judge

     finds the restraint to be reasonably necessary to maintain order, prevent the

     defendant’s escape, or provide for the safety of persons.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1031

     (2021). In doing so, the statute requires a trial court judge to:
                                      STATE V. SLAUGHTER