State v. Slaughter
[…] Generally, “a defendant in a criminal case is entitled to appear

     at trial free from all bonds or shackles except in extraordinary instances.” Id. at 365,

     226 S.E.2d at 366 (citations omitted). North Carolina General Statutes section 15A-

     1031 is an exception to the general rule and allows “[a] trial judge [to] order a

     defendant or witness subjected to physical restraint in the courtroom when the judge

     finds the restraint to be reasonably necessary to maintain order, prevent the

     defendant’s escape, or provide for the safety of persons.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1031

     (2021). In doing so, the statute requires a trial court judge to:
                                      STATE V. SLAUGHTER

                                         2022-NCCOA-632

                                        Opinion of the Court



                   (1) Enter in the record out of the presence of the jury and
                   in the presence of the person to be restrained and his
                   counsel, if any, the reasons for his actions; and

                   (2) Give the restrained person an opportunity to object; and

                   (3) Unless the defendant or his attorney objects, instruct
                   the jurors that the restraint is not to be considered in
                   weighing evidence or determining the issue of guilt.

     Id.

¶8         “If the restrained person controverts the stated reasons for restraint, the judge

     must conduct a hearing and make findings of fact.” Id. However, our appellate courts

     have “held that failure to object to shackling waives any error which may have been

     committed.”      State v. Sellers, 245 N.C. App. 556, 558, 782 S.E.2d 86, 88 (2016)