STATE V. SLAUGHTER
[…] back to [the trial court] for a new trial.”
¶7 “The propriety of physical restraints depends upon the particular facts of each
case, and the test on appeal is whether, under all of the circumstances, the trial court
abused its discretion.” State v. Tolley, 290 N.C. 349, 369, 226 S.E.2d 353, 369 (1976)
(citations omitted). Generally, “a defendant in a criminal case is entitled to appear
at trial free from all bonds or shackles except in extraordinary instances.” Id. at 365,
226 S.E.2d at 366 (citations omitted). North Carolina General Statutes section 15A-
1031 is an exception to the general rule and allows “[a] trial judge [to] order a
defendant or witness subjected to physical restraint in the courtroom when the judge
finds the restraint to be reasonably necessary to maintain order, prevent the
defendant’s escape, or provide for the safety of persons.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1031
(2021). In doing so, the statute requires a trial court judge to:
STATE V. SLAUGHTER
2022-NCCOA-632
Opinion of the Court