DEANGELO MONTEZE MOODY v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] finding that Mr. Caldwell was not credible. The State responds that the trial court properly
denied the petition based on its reasonable determination as fact finder that Mr. Caldwell’s
recantation was not credible. We agree with the State.
A writ of error coram nobis is an extraordinary remedy by which the court may
provide relief from a judgment under only narrow and limited circumstances. State v.
-9-
Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 666 (Tenn. 1999). The writ of error coram nobis is codified in
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105, which provides in pertinent part:
The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors
the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on
the trial of the case, on a motion for new trial, on appeal in the nature of a
writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a
showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to
present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will
lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which
were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have
resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(b). “The decision to grant or deny a petition for writ of error
coram nobis on its merits rests within the trial court’s sound discretion.” Payne v. State,
493 S.W.3d 478, 484 (Tenn. 2016).
A trial court should grant a writ of error coram nobis on the basis of newly