Additionally, in a companion case decided this day, Jordan v. Miller, No. 0156-22-4 (Va. Ct. App.
[…] that range and is not influenced by any mistake of law.’” Shebelskie, 287 Va. at 26 (second and
third alterations in original) (quoting Lawlor v. Commonwealth, 285 Va. 187, 212-13 (2013)). The
trial court’s interpretation of Code § 8.01-271.1, the sanctions statute, raises a question of law that
we review de novo. See Conley v. Bonasera, 72 Va. App. 337, 346 (2020).
1. Assignment of Error One: Sanctionable Conduct
DeVita first contends that the court erred in determining that his actions constituted
sanctionable conduct under Code § 8.01-271.1. He is partially correct.
Code § 8.01-271.1(B) provides, in relevant part, that the signature of an attorney on any
“pleading, motion, or other paper” certifies that the document is “well grounded in fact” and “not
interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless
increase in the cost of litigation.” Code § 8.01-271.1(B)(i)-(iii). An attorney’s oral motion carries a
similar certification. See Code § 8.01-271.1(C). “If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed or
made in violation of this section, the court . . . shall impose upon the person who signed the paper or
made the motion . . . an appropriate sanction.” Code § 8.01-271.1(D). The statute’s purpose is to
-5-
“protect[] . . . the public” by “hold[ing] attorneys and pro se litigants to a high degree of
accountability for the assertions they make in judicial proceedings.” Shipe v. Hunter, 280 Va. 480,