*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] however, provides that courts “may” reduce the assessment amount
if the court finds the defendant “is not and will not be able to
pay the full monetary assessment.” But upon such a finding, the
court “shall instead order the defendant to pay an assessment
that the defendant will be able to pay within five years.” HRS
§ 706-603.
No findings were made regarding Warner’s ability to pay the
DAA at the time of sentencing or within five years thereafter.
Therefore, Warner stated a colorable claim regarding the DAA for
this reason as well. See Arnold, 61 Haw. at 206, 600 P.2d at
1384.
15 HRS § 706-603(1) (2014) provides:
In addition to any disposition authorized by chapter 706 or
853, every defendant convicted of a felony offense shall be
ordered to pay a monetary assessment of $500 or the actual
cost of the DNA analysis, whichever is less. The court may
reduce the monetary assessment if the court finds, based on
evidence presented by the defendant and not rebutted by the
State, that the defendant is not and will not be able to
pay the full monetary assessment and, based on the finding,
shall instead order the defendant to pay an assessment that
the defendant will be able to pay within five years.
19
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Thus, Warner raised a colorable claim as to his request
that the circuit court “waive all fines and fees that were
imposed at sentencing.” On remand, he is entitled to
appointment of counsel and a hearing on this request.16