*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] sentencing. 151 Hawaiʻi at 398, 515 P.3d at 215. We held the
legislative history of HRS §§ 706-605(6)10 and 351-62.6(a)11
10 HRS § 706-605(6) (Supp. 2016) provides:
The court shall impose a compensation fee upon every person
convicted of a criminal offense pursuant to section 351-
62.6; provided that the court shall waive the imposition of
a compensation fee if it finds that the defendant is unable
to pay the compensation fee. When a defendant is ordered
to make payments in addition to the compensation fee,
payments by the defendant shall be made in the order of
priority established in section 706-651.
11 HRS § 351-62.6(a) (Supp. 2005) provides:
The court shall impose a compensation fee upon every
defendant who has been convicted or who has entered a plea
under section 853-1 and who is or will be able to pay the
compensation fee. The amount of the compensation fee shall
be commensurate with the seriousness of the offense as
follows:
15
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
indicates “the guiding inquiry in imposing a CVC fee is whether
the defendant is presently able to pay such a fee.” 151 Hawaiʻi
at 398, 515 P.3d at 215 (emphasis in original). We held the CVC