*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 13 HRS § 712-1240.9 (2014) provided:
When sentencing a defendant convicted of
methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to section 712-1240.7
or 712-1240.8, the court may order restitution or
reimbursement to the State or appropriate county government
for the cost incurred for any cleanup associated with the
manufacture or distribution of methamphetamine and to any
other person injured as a result of the manufacture or
distribution of methamphetamine.
As discussed, Warner pleaded guilty to three counts amended to
methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree, pursuant to HRS § 712-
1240.8 (repealed 2016). At the time of sentencing, HRS § 712-1240.8
provided, in relevant part:
(2) Methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree is a
class B felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced
as provided in subsection (3).
(3) Notwithstanding sections 706–620, 706–640, 706–641,
706–660, 706–669, and any other law to the contrary, a
person convicted of methamphetamine trafficking in the
second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term
of imprisonment of ten years with a mandatory minimum term
of imprisonment of not less than one year and not greater
than four years and a fine not to exceed $10,000,000[.]
14 The MTRR is characterized as “restitution or reimbursement” payable to
the State or a county. HRS § 706-644(4), supra n.7, treats restitution
differently from fees or fines; fees or fines can be forgiven or converted to
community service, but restitution cannot be forgiven.
18