*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] drug demand reduction assessment (“DDRA”). HRS § 706-65012
(1) Not less than $105 nor more than $505 for a
felony;
(2) $55 for a misdemeanor; and
(3) $30 for a petty misdemeanor.
The compensation fee shall be separate from any fine that
may be imposed under section 706-640 and shall be in
addition to any other disposition under this chapter;
provided that the court shall waive the imposition of a
compensation fee if the defendant is unable to pay the
compensation fee. Moneys from the compensation fees shall
be deposited into the crime victim compensation special
fund under section 351-62.5.
12 HRS § 706-650 (Supp. 2016) provides, in relevant part:
(1) In addition to any disposition authorized by chapter
706 or 853, any person who is:
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
requires a court to impose the DDRA for drug and intoxicating
compound convictions. The statute explicitly allows the court
to waive or reduce the amount, however, if the defendant lacks
the financial ability to pay all or part of it. See HRS § 706-
650(5).
When a statute provides a court with discretion to waive or
reduce expenses that must be paid, the court must make a
determination of the defendant’s financial ability to pay.
Arnold, 61 Haw. at 206, 600 P.2d at 1384. The sentencing court
made no findings regarding Warner’s ability to pay the DDRA.
Warner therefore also stated a colorable claim regarding the
DDRA for this reason.
(a) Convicted of an offense under part IV of
chapter 712, except sections 712-1250.5 and
712-1257;
. . . .
shall be ordered to pay a monetary assessment under
subsection (2), except as provided under subsection (5).
(2) Monetary assessments for individuals subject to
subsection (1) shall not exceed the following:
. . . .
(b) $2,000 when the offense is a class B felony;
. . . .
(5) If the court determines that the person has the ability
to pay the monetary assessment and is eligible for
probation or will not be sentenced to incarceration, unless
otherwise required by law, the court may order the person
to undergo a substance abuse treatment program at the
person’s expense. If the person undergoes a substance
abuse treatment program at the person’s expense, the court
may waive or reduce the amount of the monetary
assessment. Upon a showing by the person that the person
lacks the financial ability to pay all or part of the
monetary assessment, the court may waive or reduce the
amount of the monetary assessment.
17
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(iii) Methamphetamine trafficking restitution and
reimbursement