*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] have been made.”).
As explained below, Warner therefore also stated a
colorable claim regarding his request to waive all monetary
penalties because the sentencing court did not address his
ability to pay.
(i) Crime victim compensation fees
The sentencing court had ordered Warner to pay $1,420 in
crime victim compensation (“CVC”) fees. In Yamashita, we also
held that the imposition of CVC fees requires a determination of
a defendant’s present ability to pay those fees at the time of
sentencing. 151 Hawaiʻi at 398, 515 P.3d at 215. We held the
legislative history of HRS §§ 706-605(6)10 and 351-62.6(a)11
10 HRS § 706-605(6) (Supp. 2016) provides:
The court shall impose a compensation fee upon every person
convicted of a criminal offense pursuant to section 351-
62.6; provided that the court shall waive the imposition of
a compensation fee if it finds that the defendant is unable
to pay the compensation fee. When a defendant is ordered
to make payments in addition to the compensation fee,
payments by the defendant shall be made in the order of
priority established in section 706-651.
11 HRS § 351-62.6(a) (Supp. 2005) provides:
The court shall impose a compensation fee upon every
defendant who has been convicted or who has entered a plea
under section 853-1 and who is or will be able to pay the
compensation fee. The amount of the compensation fee shall
be commensurate with the seriousness of the offense as
follows:
15