Webster v. State
[…] Any person violating this section by carrying or possessing a loaded firearm or by carrying or possessing a loaded or unloaded pistol or revolver without a license issued as provided in section 134-9 shall be guilty of a class B felony. Any person violating this section by carrying or possessing an unloaded firearm, other than a pistol or revolver, shall be guilty of a class C felony. 4 HRS § 707-711(1)(a) (1993) provides: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: (a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another[.] 3 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** count of place to keep pistol or revolver, in violation of HRS § 134-6(c), (e); and three counts of reckless endangering in the first degree, in violation of HRS §§ 706-660.1(3)5 and 707-713.6 The charges in this case are collectively referred to as the assault counts.7 On September 22, 1999, Webster entered a plea agreement in a separate case pertaining to the August 16, 1997 5 HRS § 706-660.1(3) (1993) provides in relevant part: (3) A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a semiautomatic firearm or automatic firearm in the person’s possession or used or threatened its use while engaged in the commission of the felony, whether the semiautomatic firearm or automatic firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, shall in addition to the indeterminate term of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole or probation the length of which shall be as follows: . . . . (b) For a class A felony—fifteen years; (c) For a class B felony—ten years; and (d) For a class C felony—five years. 6 HRS § 707-713 (1993) provides: (1) A person commits the offense of reckless endangering in the first degree if the person employs widely dangerous means in a manner which recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury or intentionally fires a firearm in a manner which recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious