Webster v. State
[…] Vaden, SCWC-XX-XXXXXXX (Haw. Mar. 15, 2023), the denial of presentence credit for each sentence does not violate the double jeopardy clause so long as the sum of the presentence detention and sentence imposed does not exceed the statutory maximum penalty. I. BACKGROUND On May 3, 1999, a jury convicted Webster for crimes related to firing a semi-automatic weapon into an occupied apartment on the night of July 1, 1997. In particular, the jury convicted Webster of one count of attempted assault in the first degree, in violation of HRS §§ 705-5001 and 707-710;2 one count 1 HRS § 705-500 (1993) provides in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person: (a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or (b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person’s commission of the crime. 2 HRS § 707-710 (1993) provides: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person. 2 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** of carrying, using, or threatening to