Webster v. State
[…] There, defendant Ropati Tauiliili challenged a circuit court’s failure to apply a presentence detention credit to a consecutive sentence. 96 Hawaiʻi at 197, 29 P.3d at 916. This court concluded that “when consecutive sentences are imposed, credit for presentence imprisonment is properly granted against only the aggregate of the consecutive sentence terms.” Id. at 199, 29 P.3d at 918 (emphasis added). The Tauiliili court explained: The commentary to HRS § 706-671 states in relevant part that “[t]his section provides for a result which the Code deems fair” and “provides for some equalization . . . between those defendants who obtain pre-sentence release and those who do not.” Statutes giving credit for presentence confinement were designed to ensure equal treatment of all defendants whether or not they are incarcerated prior to conviction. In re Atiles, 662 P.2d 910, 911 (Cal. 1983).