Webster v. State
[…] First, citing State v. Abihai, 146 Hawaiʻi 398, 463 P.3d 1055 (2020), Webster argued that HRS § 706-671(1)12 entitles a defendant to presentence credit whenever five criteria are met: “(1) The person is a defendant, (2) Sentenced to imprisonment, (3) Who had previously been detained in a State institution, (4) Following the person[’]s arrest, (5) For the crime for which Sentence was imposed.” According to Webster, Webster met the criteria in both proceedings for which he was 11 Webster has filed at least two other HRPP Rule 40 petitions. 12 HRS § 706-671(1) (1993) provides: When a defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment has previously been detained in any State or local correctional or other institution following the defendant's arrest for the crime for which sentence is imposed, such period of detention following the defendant's arrest shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of such sentence. The officer having custody of the defendant shall furnish a certificate to the court at the time of sentence, showing the length of such detention of the defendant prior to sentence in any State or local correctional or other institution, and the certificate shall be annexed to the official records of the defendant's commitment. 7 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** sentenced, and therefore he was entitled to presentence credit for each sentence. Second, quoting North Carolina v.