Webster v. State
[…] firearm or automatic firearm in the person’s possession or used or threatened its use while engaged in the commission of the felony, whether the semiautomatic firearm or automatic firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, shall in addition to the indeterminate term of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole or probation the length of which shall be as follows: . . . . (b) For a class A felony—fifteen years; (c) For a class B felony—ten years; and (d) For a class C felony—five years. 6 HRS § 707-713 (1993) provides: (1) A person commits the offense of reckless endangering in the first degree if the person employs widely dangerous means in a manner which recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury or intentionally fires a firearm in a manner which recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury. (2) Reckless endangering in the first degree is a class C felony. 7 This court subsequently vacated Webster’s conviction and sentence for carrying, using, or threatening to use a firearm in the commission of a separate felony. State v. Webster, 94 Hawaiʻi 241, 243, 249, 11 P.3d 466, 468, 474 (2000). This court affirmed Webster’s convictions on all other counts. Id. 4 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** death of Chih Kai Pan. Under the terms of the agreement, Webster pled guilty to one count of manslaughter, in violation of HRS § 707-702;8 and one count of place to keep pistol or revolver, in violation of HRS § 134-6(c), (e). The charges in this case are collectively referred to as the homicide counts.9 Webster also agreed for his sentencing proceedings for the assault and homicide counts to be heard by Judge Victoria Marks (the sentencing court). The sentencing court conducted Webster’s sentencing hearing on November 18, 1999. The sentencing court sentenced Webster for the assault counts as follows: Attempted assault in the first 10 years with a 10- degree year mandatory minimum Carrying, using, or 20 years threatening to use a firearm in the commission of a separate felony Place to keep pistol or 10 years revolver 8 HRS § 707-702 (1993 & Supp. 1997) provides in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of manslaughter if: (a) He recklessly causes the death of another person; or (b) He intentionally causes another person to commit suicide. . . . . (3) Manslaughter is a class A felony. 9 In exchange for Webster’s guilty plea, the State agreed to reduce one of the homicide counts from murder in the