Webster v. State
[…] Under these circumstances, the circuit court correctly concluded that Tauiliili is controlling and Abihai is not directly applicable. As in Tauiliili, the sentencing court “correctly interpreted HRS § 706-661 [and HRS § 706-668.5] by applying [Webster’s] presentence credit only once against the aggregate of his consecutive sentences.” 96 Hawaiʻi at 200, 29 P.3d at 919. In turn, the circuit court did not err in determining that Webster’s statutory claim is patently frivolous and without merit.17 16 HRS § 706-668.5(1) (Supp. 2015) presently provides: If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant, whether at the same time or at different times, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively. 17 Insofar as a circuit court may dismiss an HRPP Rule 40 petition “upon finding the petition is patently frivolous, the issues have been previously 15 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** C. Webster’s double jeopardy clause argument also lacks merit.