Webster v. State
[…] of one count of attempted assault in the first degree, in violation of HRS §§ 705-5001 and 707-710;2 one count 1 HRS § 705-500 (1993) provides in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person: (a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or (b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person’s commission of the crime. 2 HRS § 707-710 (1993) provides: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person. 2 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** of carrying, using, or threatening to use a firearm in the commission of a separate felony (assault in the second degree), in violation of HRS §§ 134-6(a), (e)3 and 707-711(1)(a);4 one (2) Assault in the first degree is a class B felony. 3 HRS § 134-6 (1993) provides in relevant part: (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on the person or have within the person’s immediate control or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether the firearm was