People v. Fields
[…] The State further notes defendant does not contend her FOID card was not properly revoked. ¶ 70 Whether proof of a mental element pertaining to a revocation is required under the Act appears to be a matter of first impression. The parties have not cited, and we have not found, any published Illinois case addressing the issue presented. However, we believe the First District’s opinion in People v. Stanley, 397 Ill. App. 3d 598, 921 N.E.2d 445 (2009), is instructive. In Stanley, the First District examined section 24-5(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/24-5(b) (West 2006)), which provides: “A person who possesses any firearm upon which any such importer’s or manufacturer’s serial number has been changed, altered, removed or obliterated - 24 - commits a Class 3 felony.” Stanley, 397 Ill. App. 3d at 605. ¶ 71 The defendant in Stanley argued the State failed to prove him guilty of the offense because there was no proof of his knowledge “the marks had been scratched off” of the shotgun he possessed. Stanley, 397 Ill.