People v. Fields
[…] People v. Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d 539, 545, 931 N.E.2d 1184, 1187 (2010). Thus, we first address whether defendant established the trial court committed a clear or obvious error when it determined the State did not have to prove defendant’s mental state with regard to her FOID card being revoked. ¶ 63 Defendant argues when, as here, a statute does not prescribe a mental state for each element of an offense, courts must defer to the default rules established by the legislature. Section 4-3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/4-3(a) (West 2018)) states: “A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense which involves absolute liability, unless, with respect to each element described by the statute defining the offense, he acts while having one of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7.” Those mental states are intent (720 ILCS 5/4-4 (West 2018)), knowledge (720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2018)), recklessness (720 ILCS 5/4-6 (West 2018)), or negligence (720 ILCS 5/4-7 (West 2018)).