People v. Fields
[…] The language emphasized appears to authorize a Class 3 felony conviction of a person whose FOID card is not actually revoked but only subject to revocation. Presumably, this is so because a person who has lawfully obtained a FOID card under the Act would be expected to have notice of the Act’s provisions, including those in section 8, which render a person ineligible to possess a FOID card. See 430 ILCS 65/8 (West 2018); see also 720 ILCS 5/4-3(c) (West 2018) (“Knowledge that certain conduct constitutes an offense, or knowledge of the existence, meaning, or application of the statute defining an offense, is not an element of the offense unless the statute clearly defines it as such.”).