People v. Fields
[…] Laws, 2016 IL App (4th) 140995, ¶ 20, 66 N.E.3d 848 (quoting People v. Studley, 259 Ill. App. 3d 556, 559, 631 N.E.2d 839 (1994)). ¶ 67 Our determination the Act does not prescribe an absolute liability crime does not, - 23 - however, end our analysis. Specifically, we must still decide whether the State was required to prove a mental state pertaining to the revocation of defendant’s FOID card. As previously noted, section 4-3(a) of the Criminal Code provides: “A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense which involves absolute liability, unless, with respect to each element described by the statute defining the offense, he acts while having one of the mental states described in Sections 4- 4 through 4-7.” 720 ILCS 5/4-3(a) (West 2018). ¶ 68 Although stressed in the context of her absolute liability argument, defendant claims she could not be convicted of violating the Act unless the State proved she was aware or should have been aware her FOID card was revoked.