People v. Fields
[…] Thus, defendant argues the State had to prove defendant knew her FOID card was revoked or—at a minimum— was reckless for not being aware of the revocation. ¶ 65 The State argues the legislative declaration in section 1 of the Act (430 ILCS 65/1 - 22 - (West 2018)) indicates the General Assembly’s purpose to impose absolute liability. Section 1 states: “It is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination that in order to promote and protect the health, safety and welfare of the public, it is necessary and in the public interest to provide a system of identifying persons who are not qualified to acquire or possess firearms, firearm ammunition, stun guns, and tasers within the State of Illinois by the establishment of a system of Firearm Owner’s Identification Cards, thereby establishing a practical and workable system by which law