People v. Fields
[…] People v. Casler, 2020 IL 125117, ¶ 24, 181 N.E.3d 767. Moreover, courts “ ‘will not hesitate to read into the sense of some section or provision a qualifying or expanding expression plainly implied by the general context of the act, which has been palpably omitted and which is necessary to prevent the - 17 - legislative purpose from failing in one of its material aspects.’ ” In re S.B., 2012 IL 112204, ¶ 28, 977 N.E.2d 144 (quoting People ex rel. Barrett v. Anderson, 398 Ill. 480, 485, 76 N.E.2d 773 (1947)). ¶ 52 As pertinent to this appeal, the section 14 sentencing provisions state as follows: “(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-5), a violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 2, when the person’s [FOID] Card is expired but the person is not otherwise disqualified from renewing the card, is a Class A misdemeanor. (a-5) A violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 2, when the person’s [FOID] Card is expired but the person is not otherwise disqualified from owning, purchasing, or possessing firearms, is a petty offense if the card was expired for 6 months or less from the date of expiration. (b) Except as provided in subsection (a) with respect to an expired card, a violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 2 is a Class A misdemeanor when the person does not possess a currently valid [FOID] Card, but is otherwise eligible under this Act. A second or subsequent violation is a Class 4 felony. (c) A violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 2 is a Class 3 felony when: (1) the person’s [FOID] Card is revoked or subject to revocation under Section 8; or (2) the person’s [FOID] Card is expired and not otherwise eligible for renewal under this Act; or (3) the person does not possess a currently valid [FOID] card, and - 18 - the person is not otherwise eligible under this Act.” 430 ILCS 65/14(a), (a- 5), (b), (c)(1)(2)(3) (West 2018). ¶ 53 Although it is indisputable section 2(a)(1) does not include the word “valid,” section 14 of the Act does so twice.