People v. Fields
[…] As will be explained infra, we also asked the parties to file supplemental briefs addressing an additional issue. ¶ 28 A. Forfeiture ¶ 29 Defendant failed to properly preserve the issues she raised on appeal. To preserve an issue for appellate review, a party ordinarily must raise the issue during her trial and in a written posttrial motion. People v. Enoch, 122 Ill. 2d 176, 186, 522 N.E.2d 1124 (1988). Section 116-1(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/116-1(b) (West 2018)) states: “A written motion for a new trial shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days following the entry of a finding or the return of a verdict.” The jury reached its verdict in this case on November 9, 2020. Defendant failed to file a posttrial motion within 30 days after the jury’s verdict.