People v. Fields
[…] However, we do not believe that distinction invalidates our analysis pertaining to defendant’s knowledge of the status of her FOID card. ¶ 78 In Laws, this court addressed section 120(a) of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act (Methamphetamine Act) (720 ILCS 646/120(a) (West 2012)). Laws, 2016 IL App (4th) 140995, ¶ 1. Section 120(a) states: - 26 - “Whenever any person *** is found guilty of *** an offense under this Act *** no such person shall thereafter knowingly *** possess any substance or product containing a methamphetamine precursor *** without the methamphetamine precursor first being prescribed for the use of that person ***.” 720 ILCS 646/120(a) (West 2012). ¶ 79 In Laws, the defendant purchased Sudafed without a prescription after being convicted under the Methamphetamine Act.