People v. Fields
[…] Section 4-3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/4-3(a) (West 2018)) states: “A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense which involves absolute liability, unless, with respect to each element described by the statute defining the offense, he acts while having one of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7.” Those mental states are intent (720 ILCS 5/4-4 (West 2018)), knowledge (720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2018)), recklessness (720 ILCS 5/4-6 (West 2018)), or negligence (720 ILCS 5/4-7 (West 2018)). Section 4-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012 states: “A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element thereof, one of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7 if the offense is a misdemeanor which is not punishable by incarceration or by a fine exceeding $1,000, or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described.” 720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West 2018). ¶ 64 According to defendant, the Act does not clearly indicate a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability and her offense is a felony rather than a misdemeanor.