Tori Woods, Gloria Woods and M.W. v. BW Midtown Cedar Hill, L.L.C.
[…] On appeal, appellants argue the notice from Tori was sufficient notice because she was a tenant. They also argue that their expert report raised a genuine issue of material fact concerning whether there was a condition materially affecting the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant. Concerning whether Tori was a tenant, section 92.001 defines “Tenant” for purposes of chapter 92, including section 92.056, as meaning “a person who is authorized by a lease to occupy a dwelling to the exclusion of others . . . .” Appellants presented no evidence that Tori was authorized by the lease to occupy the apartment. The lease showed that Tori was not listed on the lease and therefore had no authority to occupy the apartment to the exclusion of others.