Tori Woods, Gloria Woods and M.W. v. BW Midtown Cedar Hill, L.L.C.
[…] Because appellants do not address these summary judgment grounds, they have not shown the trial court erred by granting Midtown’s motion for summary judgment on appellants’ breach of contract cause of action. See Rosetta Res., 645 S.W.3d at 228; Clark, 460 S.W.3d at 727. –14– We conclude the trial court did not err by granting Midtown’s motion for summary judgment on appellants’ breach of contract cause of action. Retaliation Finally, appellants contend the trial court erred by granting Midtown’s motion for summary judgment on appellants’ retaliation cause of action. Section 92.331 of the Property Code provides that a landlord cannot take certain retaliatory measures within six months of a tenant’s taking certain actions, including “giv[ing] a landlord a notice to repair or exercise a remedy under this chapter.” PROP. § 92.331. The prohibited retaliatory actions include: “(3) decreasing services to the tenant” and “(5) engaging, in bad faith, in a course of conduct that materially interferes with the tenant’s rights under the tenant’s lease.” Id. § 92.331(b)(3), (5).