In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] plaintiff “has established jurisdiction for its illegal exaction claim,” id. at 19. Stated
another way, the Circuit noted that “[w]hatever its ultimate merits, [plaintiff’s] allegation
suffices for jurisdiction to adjudicate the illegal exaction claim.” Id. at 20. The court
thus has jurisdiction to hear plaintiff’s illegal exaction claim.
Notwithstanding that conclusion, the court lacks the authority to consider
plaintiff’s illegal exaction claim because challenges to the application of the CAS statute
must be made under the CDA. See 41 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (requiring that “[i]f the Federal
Government and a contractor or subcontractor fail to agree on a contract price
adjustment, . . . the disagreement will constitute a dispute under [the CDA]”). Plaintiff
asserts that its challenge is to the application of the CAS statute, and within the scope of
the CDA. See ECF No. 71 at 9 (plaintiff noting that “the instant dispute is within the
scope of the CDA”); id. at 9 n.3 (quoting the FAR clause incorporated into its contract