Com. v. Bieber, E.
[…] Likewise, the exception set forth in Section 6106(b)(8), pertaining to transportation of a firearm related to its purchase, sale, or repair, only applies if the firearm “is not loaded[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(b)(8) (emphasis added). 8 Section 6106.1 is also subject to several of the same exceptions that apply to Section 6106. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106.1(a) (“The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons excepted from the requirement of a license to carry firearms under section 6106(b)(1), (2), (5) or (6)….”). However, there is no Sportsman’s Permit Exception to Section 6106.1 offenses. Id. -9- J-A14012-22 is apparent from the record and meritorious to the extent that immediate consideration best serves the interests of justice[.]” Id.