Commonwealth v. Bieber, No. 904 MDA 2019, unpublished memorandum
[…] ____________________________________________
7 For example, Section 6106(b)(4) provides an exception for any “persons
engaged in target shooting with a firearm, if such persons are at or are going
to or from their places of assembly or target practice and if, while going to or
from their places of assembly or target practice, the firearm is not loaded.”
18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(b)(4) (emphasis added). Likewise, the exception set forth
in Section 6106(b)(8), pertaining to transportation of a firearm related to its
purchase, sale, or repair, only applies if the firearm “is not loaded[.]” 18
Pa.C.S. § 6106(b)(8) (emphasis added).
8 Section 6106.1 is also subject to several of the same exceptions that apply
to Section 6106. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106.1(a) (“The provisions of this section
shall not apply to persons excepted from the requirement of a license to carry
firearms under section 6106(b)(1), (2), (5) or (6)….”). However, there is no
Sportsman’s Permit Exception to Section 6106.1 offenses. Id.
-9-
J-A14012-22
is apparent from the record and meritorious to the extent that immediate
consideration best serves the interests of justice[.]” Id.
Second, with respect to other cases and claims, … where the