Com. v. Bieber, E.
[…] The testimony that there was no indication [A]ppellant was doing any of the things a Sportsman’s Permit allows him to do was the officer’s observation of the crime scene. This was not a legal opinion. This was the arresting officer’s testimony based on his investigation. Id. at 11-12. We agree with the Commonwealth. Sergeant Wharton’s testimony regarding the Sportsman’s Permit Exception to Section 6106 contained no interpretive elements of the law at all. To the extent that he spoke to the legal elements of the exception, he merely stated what they are, and did so accurately. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(b)(9) (stating that the exception applies only if those persons holding a Sportsman’s Permit are “actually hunting, taking furbearers or fishing as permitted by such license, or are going to the places where they desire to hunt, take furbearers or fish or returning from such places”). Recitation of the pertinent text of the statute does not constitute “specialized knowledge” within the meaning of Rule 701(c), as nothing in that part of his statement could accurately be construed as an opinion, even though Sergeant Wharton did not quote the statute word-for- word.