Com. v. Bieber, E.
[…] Grant, 813 A.2d 726 (Pa. 2002), abrogated on other grounds, Commonwealth v. Bradley, 261 A.3d 381 (Pa. 2021), it has been the general rule that IAC claims may only be raised in PCRA proceedings, subject to a few limited exceptions. Holmes, 79 A.3d at 563. In Holmes, our Supreme Court limited these exceptions to two categories of cases (hereinafter “Holmes exceptions”): First, the Holmes Court recognized an exception “where a discrete claim (or claims) of trial counsel ineffectiveness ____________________________________________ 7 For example, Section 6106(b)(4) provides an exception for any “persons engaged in target shooting with a firearm, if such persons are at or are going to or from their places of assembly or target practice and if, while going to or from their places of assembly or target practice, the firearm is not loaded.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(b)(4) (emphasis added).