Malick Gueye v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Hardrick v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 294 Mich App 651, 660; 819 NW2d 28 (2011). “A finding is clearly erroneous when this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). B. ANALYSIS Unlike UM/UIM benefits, no-fault benefits are statutorily required by the no-fault act. MCL 500.3105; Rohlman v Hawkeye-Security Ins Co, 442 Mich 520, 524-525; 502 NW2d 310 (1993). Two portions of the no-fault act are particularly relevant to the examination of Gueye’s second issue on appeal. First, MCL 500.3151(1) states: If the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim that has been or may be made for past or future personal protection insurance benefits, at -7- the request of an insurer the person shall submit to mental or physical examination by physicians. A personal protection insurer may include reasonable provisions that are in accord with this section in a personal protection insurance policy for mental and physical examination of persons claiming personal protection insurance benefits. [Emphasis added.] Second, MCL 500.3153 states, in relevant part: A court may make such orders in regard to the refusal to comply with sections 3151 and 3152[8] as are just, except that an order shall not be entered directing the arrest of a person for disobeying an order to submit to a physical or mental examination. The orders that may be made in regard to such a refusal include, but are not limited to: (a) An order that the mental or physical condition of the disobedient person shall be taken to be established for the purposes of the claim in accordance with the contention of the party obtaining the order.