In re K. NAYLOR, Minor. September 15, 2022
[…] may order placement of a child in foster care only if it finds all five conditions listed in the statute
have been met. This Court recently reiterated this point, explaining that the statute “explicitly
require[s] that the trial court find all the factors prior to removing a child from a parent’s care.” In
re Williams, 333 Mich App 172, 184; 958 NW2d 629 (2020). This includes a record “sufficient
for this Court to conduct a meaningful review.” Id. at 183.
Respondent does not contest that the trial court made adequate findings with respect to the
conditions listed in MCL 712A.13a(9)(a), (c), or (e)—she argues only that the trial court failed to
make adequate findings with respect to MCL 712A.13a(9)(b) and (d). MCL 712A.13a(9)(b)
requires the court to find that “[n]o provision of service or other arrangement except removal of
the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from risk” of harm, and
Subsection (d) requires a finding that, “[c]onsistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were
made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.”
In the order entered following the preliminary hearing, the trial court explicitly found that