People v. Ster
[…] “Allegations not raised in the -6- 2022 IL App (2d) 210477-U postconviction petition cannot be considered on appeal.” People v. Jones, 2017 IL App (1st) 123371, ¶¶ 59-60. Likewise, a defendant appealing the denial of leave to file a successive petition under the Act may not raise a claim not included in the proposed successive petition. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2020) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.”). We hold that defendant forfeited his proportionate-penalties claim by failing to raise it in the trial court. ¶ 15 Defendant is incorrect that he raised a proportionate-penalties claim in his proposed petition.