NUMBER 13-21-00180-CV
[…] 6
However, “[t]he Legislature has determined that the public good will be better served by
encouraging public employees to take immediate action in emergency situations, rather
than by suing them later if their actions were imprudent.” City of San Antonio v. Hartman,
201 S.W.3d 667, 673 (Tex. 2006). Accordingly, the TTCA’s waiver of immunity is not
triggered by “the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting
to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances
applicable to emergency action.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.055(2). If no
such law or ordinance exists, then immunity is retained so long as “the action is not taken
with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Id. When, as
here, a governmental entity raises the emergency-response exception, the plaintiff bears
the burden of establishing that the exception does not apply. Maspero, 640 S.W.3d at
529 (citing Hartman, 201 S.W.3d at 672).