IN RE COMMITMENT OF SIDNEY COLLINS ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] ¶ 32 ANALYSIS
¶ 33 The Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act authorizes the involuntary civil commitment
of “sexually violent persons” for “control, care and treatment until such time as the person is no
longer a sexually violent person.” 725 ILCS 207/40(a) (West 2016). The Act defines a “sexually
violent person” as an individual who has “been convicted of a sexually violent offense” and who
“is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable
that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS 207/5(f) (West 2016). A “mental
disorder” is defined under the Act as a “congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional
or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS
207/5(b) (West 2016). If the State proves beyond a reasonable doubt that an individual is a sexually
violent person, that individual may be indefinitely committed “until such times as the person is no
longer a sexually violent person.”