In re Commitment of Collins
[…] The Act defines a “sexually violent person” as an individual who has “been convicted of a sexually violent offense” and who “is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS 207/5(f) (West 2016). A “mental disorder” is defined under the Act as a “congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS 207/5(b) (West 2016). If the State proves beyond a reasonable doubt that an individual is a sexually violent person, that individual may be indefinitely committed “until such times as the person is no longer a sexually violent person.”