Commonwealth, 73 Va. App. 357, 360 (2021) (quoting Gerald v. Commonwealth, 295 Va. 469,
[…] Id. at 628-29.
“Intent is a factual determination, and a trial court’s decision on the question of intent is
accorded great deference on appeal and will not be reversed unless clearly erroneous.” Towler v.
Commonwealth, 59 Va. App. 284, 297 (2011). “Circumstantial evidence is as acceptable to
prove guilt as direct evidence, and in some cases, such as proof of intent or knowledge, it is
practically the only method of proof.” Abdo v. Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 468, 475-76 (2015)
1
The penalty for the offenses is set by statute. Code § 18.2-57(C) provides, in pertinent
part, that “if any person commits an assault . . . against another knowing or having reason to
know that such other person is a . . . law-enforcement officer . . ., engaged in the performance of
his public duties anywhere in the Commonwealth, such person is guilty of a Class 6 felony.”
-5-
(quoting Parks v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 492, 498 (1980)). “While no single piece of evidence
may be sufficient, the ‘combined force of many concurrent and related circumstances, each
insufficient in itself, may lead a reasonable mind irresistibly to a conclusion [of guilt].’” Rams v.