Villarreal-Dancy v. United States Department of the Air Force
[…] The second, 32 C.F.R. § 865.5(a), provides that “[t]he Secretary may direct such action as he or she deems appropriate on each case, including returning the case to the Board for further consideration.” When a case is returned to the Board for reconsideration, the Secretary must issue “a brief statement of the reasons for such action,” and, “[i]f the Secretary does not accept the Board’s recommendation, the Secretary’s decision will be in writing and will include a brief statement of the grounds for his/her final decision.” Id. § 865.5(a). 3 Although the Secretary “is responsible for, and has the authority necessary to conduct, all affairs of the Department of the Air Force,” 10 U.S.C. § 9013(b), he “may assign such of his functions, powers, and duties as he considers appropriate to the . . . Assistant Secretaries of the Air Force.” Id. § 9013(f).