Villarreal-Dancy v. United States Department of the Air Force
[…] Dkt. 41-1 at 41. There is some force to this argument. It is hardly ideal that veterans who succeed at the Board-level are left to wonder whether the Secretary might revoke the Board’s determination at some unspecified time. For that reason, other regulatory regimes often specify a timeline for review of a decision by the agency head. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 655.655(h) (“The Secretary’s final decision 18 shall be issued within 180 calendar days from the date of the notice of intent to review.”). But, as explained, “[t]he mere possibility that an agency might reconsider . . . does not suffice to make an otherwise final agency action nonfinal,” Sackett v. E.P.A., 566 U.S. 120, 127 (2012); see also National Environmental Development Association’s Clean Air Project v.