Villarreal-Dancy v. United States Department of the Air Force
[…] Id. § 865.1. Because the Board “is not an investigative body,” it “normally decides cases on the evidence of the record.” Id. § 865.2(c). The Board may, however, “in its discretion, hold a hearing or call for additional evidence or opinions in any case.” Id. The pending dispute turns, in large part, on the meaning of two provisions found in the regulations governing corrections of military records. The first provision, 32 C.F.R. § 865.4(l), states as follows: Final action by the Board. The Board acts for the Secretary of the Air Force and its decision is final when it: (1) Denies any application (except under 10 U.S.C. 1034). (2) Grants any application in whole or part when the relief was recommended by the official preparing the advisory opinion, was unanimously agreed to by the panel, and does not affect an appointment or promotion requiring confirmation by the Senate, and does not affect a matter for which the Secretary of the Air Force or his or her delegee has withheld decision authority or required notification before final decision. (3) The Board sends the record of proceedings on all other applications to the Secretary of the Air Force or his or her designee for final decision. The second, 32 C.F.R. § 865.5(a), provides that “[t]he Secretary may direct such action as he or she deems appropriate on each case, including returning the case to the Board for further consideration.”