Villarreal-Dancy v. United States Department of the Air Force
[…] (2) Grants any application in whole or part when the relief was recommended by the official preparing the advisory opinion, was unanimously agreed to by the panel, and does not affect an appointment or promotion requiring confirmation by the Senate, and does not affect a matter for which the Secretary of the Air Force or his or her delegee has withheld decision authority or required notification before final decision. (3) The Board sends the record of proceedings on all other applications to the Secretary of the Air Force or his or her designee for final decision. The second, 32 C.F.R. § 865.5(a), provides that “[t]he Secretary may direct such action as he or she deems appropriate on each case, including returning the case to the Board for further consideration.” When a case is returned to the Board for reconsideration, the Secretary must issue “a brief statement of the reasons for such action,” and, “[i]f the Secretary does not accept the Board’s recommendation, the Secretary’s decision will be in writing and will include a brief statement of the