STATE V. FIERRO
[…] theory and acquit or (2) find that he intended to kill the victim. Supra ¶ 25.
This is a logical fallacy that the State seemingly recognizes in its
27
STATE V. FIERRO
JUSTICE LOPEZ, joined by JUSTICES MONTGOMERY and KING, Dissenting
supplemental briefing. (“Of course, the fact the jurors rejected Fierro’s self-
defense claim does not in and of itself establish a lack of prejudice, but it is
another relevant factor in the prejudice analysis . . . .”). Self-defense, as a
justification defense, renders otherwise unlawful conduct permissible. See
A.R.S. §§ 13-404(A), -205(A). As applicable here, Fierro would have been
justified in using physical force against J.H. “when and to the extent a
reasonable person would believe that physical force [was] immediately
necessary to protect himself against [J.H.’s] use or attempted use of
unlawful physical force.” 13-404(A). Thus, contrary to the majority’s
assumption, the jury’s rejection of Fierro’s self-defense claim means only
that the jury did not find Fierro’s use of force justified in the first instance
or in degree. It offers no other insight into the jury’s determination of