STATE V. FIERRO
[…] second degree murder would have prejudiced him. But Fierro’s sole
defense was that he was engaged in self-defense: that he and J.H. were
struggling for a weapon and that Fierro was defending himself against the
attack. Because simply trying to protect himself is quite distinct from
intending to cause serious bodily injury, that defense was unaffected by the
error in the jury instruction. Indeed, given that self-defense is a justification
defense, had the jury believed Fierro’s version of events, it would have
acquitted him even considering the incorrect instruction. A.R.S. § 13-205
(“Justification defenses describe conduct that, if not justified, would
constitute an offense but, if justified, does not constitute criminal or
wrongful conduct.”).
¶26 Self-defense and an intent to cause serious bodily harm are
distinct concepts; attempting to prove the first does not lend support to the
second. Self-defense involves actions and circumstances that justify the
threat or use of force “when and to the extent a reasonable person would