Jared Steven Lawson v. the State of Texas
[…] In his first point of error, Lawson asserts that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict because there was no testimony from K.W.2 to establish the charged offense. According to Lawson, Article 38.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure “requires at least the victim’s ‘testimony.’” Article 38.07(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that a conviction for, among other things, aggravated sexual assault of a child “is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the 9 defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07 (Supp.).