COURT OF APPEALS
[…] zone of reasonable disagreement. Weatherred v. State, 15 S.W.3d 540, 542
(Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Chapman v. State, 150 S.W.3d 809, 813 (Tex. App.
Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. ref’d). But because the trial court has no
discretion in determining the applicable law, the trial court abuses its discretion
when it fails to analyze the law correctly and apply it to the facts of the case.
State v. Kurtz, 152 S.W.3d 72, 81 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).
Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by statute or by the rules of
evidence. See Long v. State, 800 S.W.2d 545, 547 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).
Article 38.072 establishes an exception to the hearsay rule, applicable in
proceedings for prosecution of certain listed offenses, for statements made by a
child or disabled victim “to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than
the defendant, to whom the [victim] . . . made a statement about the offense.”
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072 § 2(a)(3) (West Supp. 2016). To be
admissible under article 38.072, outcry testimony must be elicited from the first
adult to whom the outcry was made. Lopez v. State, 343 S.W.3d 137, 140 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2011).