Jarid Lawson v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(b). An “act of sexual abuse” includes, among other types, indecency with a child, sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, and sexual performance with a child.7 Id. § 21.02(c)(2)–(4), (6). Although the exact dates of the acts of sexual abuse need not be proven, the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child does require proof that one act of sexual abuse occurred on at least the 29th day after the day of another act of sexual abuse. See id. § 21.02(d) (“The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.”). However, members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed.