Filed 9/28/22 Russo v. Andrews CA1/5
[…] Evidence Code section 622 to estop defendants from challenging the accuracy
of the CNI balance in the addendum. The court declined to do so. It found
Russo — who undisputedly owed a fiduciary duty to defendants — “placed a
false statement in the Addendum and used a misleading [ledger] to support
[that] misrepresentation.” Based on these findings, the court concluded “the
fraud exception” barred Russo from invoking the presumption. We review
the court’s factual findings for substantial evidence. (Citizens Business Bank
v. Gevorgian (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 602, 613.)
8
Evidence Code section 622 provides that “facts recited in a written
instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties
thereto[.]” The statute — which codifies the common law doctrine of estoppel
by contract — is based on “ ‘the principle that parties who have expressed
their mutual assent are bound by the contents of the instrument they have
signed, and may not thereafter claim that its provisions do not express their