People v. Cea CA1/5
[…] (Id. at p. 983.) The second change relevant in the present case is to section 1170, subdivision (b)(6), which now provides “[U]nless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense: [¶] ... [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6); see § 1016.7, subd. (b) [“A ‘youth’ for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed”].) The parties agree Appellant was under 26 years old when he committed the offenses at issue on appeal. The parties further agree it is appropriate to remand for the trial court to apply section 1170, subdivision (b)(6) in the first instance.