Bates v. Poway Unified School Dist.
[…] (§ 17072.30; Reg. 1859.77.1.) “In other words, 50 percent of school construction money typically comes from local sources, and the other 50 percent is derived from the State[].” (Sanchez, supra, 179 Cal.App.4th at p. 474.) Article 5 also outlines in section 17072.35 strict limitations on “use of new construction grant funds.” The money may be used for “any and all costs necessary to adequately house new pupils in any approved project . . . .” (Ibid.) The statute specifies “those costs may only include” specific expenditures listed in the legislation. The detailed list includes costs for everything from engineering to the installation of portable classrooms.