If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] supported by taxes or fees. No action shall be brought against the governmental
agency for injury or property damage arising out of the operation of proprietary
function, except for injury or loss suffered on or after July 1, 1965.
“[T]o be a proprietary function, an activity: ‘(1) must be conducted primarily for the purpose of
producing a pecuniary profit; and (2) it cannot be normally supported by taxes and fees.’ ” Herman
v Detroit, 261 Mich App 141, 145; 680 NW2d 71 (2004) (citation omitted).
Plaintiff cites MSU’s mission statement, as codified in MCL 390.101, to support his claim
that Axia’s activities were not expressly or impliedly mandated by law. In relevant part,
MCL 390.101 provides:
The state educational institution at East Lansing shall hereafter be known
by the name of “Michigan state university”. Michigan state university shall provide
the inhabitants of this state with the means of acquiring a thorough knowledge of
agriculture and all its allied branches, of mechanic arts, of domestic art, of domestic