If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Franz was engaged in a nongovernmental function, or that her conduct fell within a statutory
exception. See Ross, 420 Mich at 624-625. Plaintiff did not plead any facts to avoid application
of governmental immunity, and the Court of Claims correctly dismissed the claims under
MCR 2.116(C)(7).
Even if facts in avoidance of immunity were pleaded, the MSU Defendants were entitled
to governmental immunity. With regard to plaintiff’s assertion that Franz was not carrying out a
governmental function, MCL 691.1401(b) defines the phrase “governmental function” to mean
“an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local
charter or ordinance, or other law.” The proprietary function exception to government immunity,
MCL 691.1413 provides:
The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to
recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a
proprietary function as defined in this section.