If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] of governmental immunity, and the Court of Claims correctly dismissed the claims under
MCR 2.116(C)(7).
Even if facts in avoidance of immunity were pleaded, the MSU Defendants were entitled
to governmental immunity. With regard to plaintiff’s assertion that Franz was not carrying out a
governmental function, MCL 691.1401(b) defines the phrase “governmental function” to mean
“an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local
charter or ordinance, or other law.” The proprietary function exception to government immunity,
MCL 691.1413 provides:
The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to
recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a
proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any
activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary
profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally
supported by taxes or fees. No action shall be brought against the governmental
agency for injury or property damage arising out of the operation of proprietary
function, except for injury or loss suffered on or after July 1, 1965.
“[T]o be a proprietary function, an activity: ‘(1) must be conducted primarily for the purpose of
producing a pecuniary profit; and (2) it cannot be normally supported by taxes and fees.’ ” Herman
v Detroit, 261 Mich App 141, 145; 680 NW2d 71 (2004) (citation omitted).
Plaintiff cites MSU’s mission statement, as codified in MCL 390.101, to support his claim