If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] respect to any material fact.” Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted). A genuine issue of
material fact exists if the record, after giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the nonmovant,
leaves an issue open on which reasonable minds may differ. Id. We review de novo issues relating
to the proper interpretation of a contract. Rory v Continental Ins Co, 473 Mich 457, 464; 703
NW2d 23 (2005).
MCL 600.6431 outlines the conditions precedent to filing a claim against the state in the
Court of Claims. Fairley v Dep’t of Corrections, 497 Mich 290, 297; 871 NW2d 129 (2015).
MCL 600.6431(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained
against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files
in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written
-7-
notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments,
commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.
A claim under § 6431 accrues when “ ‘the wrong upon which the claim is based was done.’ ”
Mays, 323 Mich App at 14. The word “wrong” is defined to mean “the date on which the
defendant’s breach harmed the plaintiff, as opposed to the date on which defendant breached his
duty.” Id.